MolluscaBase source details

Sandberger, C.L.F. (1870-1875). Die Land- und Süßwasser-Conchylien der Vorwelt. C. W. Kreidel, Wiesbaden.
193777
Sandberger, C.L.F.
1870-1875
<i>Die Land- und Süßwasser-Conchylien der Vorwelt</i>. C. W. Kreidel, Wiesbaden
Publication
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2014-10-31 09:29:28Z
created
2014-12-07 08:56:51Z
changed
2019-09-24 15:26:19Z
changed

Alexia polydon F. Sandberger, 1872 † accepted as Nealexia polydon (F. Sandberger, 1872) † accepted as Myosotella polydon (F. Sandberger, 1872) † (original description)
Amalia gracilior Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Milax gracilior (Sandberger, 1875) † (original description)
Amnicola convexa F. Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Pseudamnicola convexus (F. Sandberger, 1875) † (original description)
Amnicola turonensis Sandberger, 1872 † accepted as Pseudamnicola turonensis (Sandberger, 1872) † (original description)
Anadromus proboscidea (Matheron, 1843) † (basis of record)
Anisopsis F. Sandberger, 1875 † (original description)
Anostomopsis F. Sandberger, 1870 † (original description)
Archaeozonites Sandberger, 1872 † (original description)
Archaeozonites costatus Sandberger, 1875 † (original description)
Archaeozonites subcostatus Sandberger, 1875 † (original description)
Auricula aquitanica F. Sandberger, 1871 † accepted as Ellobium subjudae (A. d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Bulimus (Anadromus) F. Sandberger, 1870 † accepted as Anadromus F. Sandberger, 1870 † (original description)
Bulimus (Eudioptus) salernensis F. Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Viviparus salernensis (F. Sandberger, 1875) † (original description)
Bythinia globuloides F. Sandberger, 1871 † accepted as Pseudamnicola globuloides (F. Sandberger, 1871) † (original description)
Bythinia gracilis Sandberger, 1872 † accepted as Bulimus glabrus glabrus (Zieten, 1832) † accepted as Bithynia glabra glabra (Zieten, 1832) † (original description)
Bythinia praecursor F. Sandberger, 1870 † accepted as Bithynia praecursor F. Sandberger, 1870 † (original description)
Caecilianella aciculella Sandberger, 1872 † accepted as Cecilioides aciculella (Sandberger, 1872) † (original description)
Callia laevis F. Sandberger, 1871 † accepted as Protocallia laevis (F. Sandberger, 1871) † (original description)
Campylostylus galloprovincialis (Matheron, 1843) † (additional source)
Campylostylus marticensis (Matheron, 1843) † (additional source)
Cardiostoma F. Sandberger, 1870 † (original description)
Cardiostoma trochulus F. Sandberger, 1870 † (original description)
Carychiopsis Sandberger, 1872 † (original description)
Carychium gibbum Sandberger, 1875 † (original description)
Carychium pachychilus Sandberger, 1872 † (original description)
Cionella formicina F. Sandberger, 1871 † accepted as Cochlicopa formicina (F. Sandberger, 1871) † (original description)
Clausilia (Pseudidyla) moersingensis O. Boettger, 1877 † accepted as Pseudidyla moersingensis (O. Boettger, 1877) † (original description (unavailable nomenclaturally))
Clausilia (Triptychia) F. Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Triptychia F. Sandberger, 1875 † (original description)
Clausilia (Triptychia) bacillifera Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Triptychia bacillifera (Sandberger, 1875) † (original description)
Clausilia (Triptychia) obliquiplicata Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Triptychia obliquiplicata (Sandberger, 1875) † (original description)
Clausilia (Triptychia) ulmensis Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Triptychia ulmensis (Sandberger, 1875) † (original description)
Clausilia clava F. Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Triptychia clava (F. Sandberger, 1875) † (original description)
Clausilia crenata F. Sandberger, 1871 † accepted as Palaeostoa crenata (F. Sandberger, 1871) † (original description)
Clausilia densicostulata Sandberger, 1871 † accepted as Triptychia densicostulata (Sandberger, 1871) † (original description)
Clausilia eckingensis F. Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Eualopia eckingensis (F. Sandberger, 1875) † (original description)
Clausilia escheri Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Triptychia escheri (Sandberger, 1875) † (original description)
Clausilia helvetica F. Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Triptychia mayeri H. Nordsieck, 1998 † (original description)
Clausilia indifferens F. Sandberger, 1870 † accepted as Disjunctaria indifferens (F. Sandberger, 1870) † (original description)
Clausilia limbata Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Triptychia limbata (Sandberger, 1875) † (original description)
Clausilia suevica Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Triptychia suevica (Sandberger, 1875) † (original description)
Clausilia suturalis Sandberger, 1872 † accepted as Triptychia steinheimensis (Quenstedt, 1884) † (original description)
Coptostylus F. Sandberger, 1872 † (original description)
Craspedopoma (Physotrema) F. Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Physotrema F. Sandberger, 1875 † (original description)
Cyclostomus consobrinus F. Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Pomatias consobrinus (F. Sandberger, 1875) † (original description)
Cyclostomus suevicus F. Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Cyclotellina suevica (F. Sandberger, 1875) † accepted as Procyclotopsis suevica (F. Sandberger, 1875) † (original description)
Cyclostomus turgidulus F. Sandberger, 1872 † accepted as Pomatias turgidulus (F. Sandberger, 1872) † (original description)
Cyclotus exaratus F. Sandberger, 1870 † accepted as Palaeocyclotus exaratus (F. Sandberger, 1870) † (original description)
Cyclotus laevigatus F. Sandberger, 1870 † accepted as Procyclotopsis laevigata (F. Sandberger, 1870) † (original description)
Cyclotus obtusicosta F. Sandberger, 1870 † accepted as Procyclotopsis obtusicosta (F. Sandberger, 1870) † (original description)
Dejanira [sic] † accepted as Deianira Stoliczka, 1860 † (basis of record)
Euchilus F. Sandberger, 1870 † (original description)
Euchilus gracile Sandberger, 1872 † accepted as Zilchiola gracilis (Sandberger, 1872) † (original description)
Euchilus pupiniformis F. Sandberger, 1871 † accepted as Nystia pupiniformis (F. Sandberger, 1871) † (original description)
Fascinella Stache in F. Sandberger, 1871 † (original description)
Fascinella eocenica Stache in F. Sandberger, 1871 † (original description)
Glandina crassicosta F. Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Pseudoleacina crassicosta (F. Sandberger, 1875) † (original description)
Glandina rugulosa F. Sandberger, 1872 † accepted as Pseudoleacina rugulosa (F. Sandberger, 1872) † (original description)
Goniobasis attenuata (J. de C. Sowerby, 1836) † accepted as Procerithium (Rhabdocolpus) attenuatum (J. de C. Sowerby, 1836) † represented as Procerithium attenuatum (J. de C. Sowerby, 1836) † (basis of record)
Goniochilus Sandberger, 1875 † (original description)
Helix (Cyrtochilus) F. Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Cyrtochilus F. Sandberger, 1875 † (original description)
Helix (Dimorphoptychia) F. Sandberger, 1871 † accepted as Dimorphoptychia F. Sandberger, 1871 † (original description)
Helix (Dimorphoptychia) arnouldi Michaud, 1837 † accepted as Dimorphoptychia arnoudii (Michaud, 1837) † (basis of record)
Helix (Fruticicola) goniostoma Sandberger, 1872 † accepted as Apula goniostoma (Sandberger, 1872) † (original description)
Helix (Macularia) eckingensis F. Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Cepaea eckingensis (F. Sandberger, 1875) † (original description)
Helix (Macularia) platychelodes F. Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Palaeotachea sylvestrina (Schlotheim, 1820) † accepted as Megalotachea sylvestrina (Schlotheim, 1820) † (original description)
Helix (Obba) hyperbolica F. Sandberger, 1870 † accepted as Dentellocaracolus hyperbolica (F. Sandberger, 1870) † (original description)
Helix (Parachloraea) Sandberger, 1873 † accepted as Parachloraea Sandberger, 1873 † (original description)
Helix (Vallonia) subpulchella F. Sandberger, 1872 † accepted as Vallonia lepida (Reuss in Reuss & Meyer, 1849) † (basis of record)
Helix (Xerophila) Held, 1838 accepted as Theba Risso, 1826 (basis of record)
Helix (Xerophila) subconspurcata F. Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Pseudoxerotricha subconspurcata (F. Sandberger, 1875) † (original description)
Helix (Zonites) subverticillus Sandberger, 1858 † accepted as Archaeozonites subverticillus (Sandberger, 1858) † (new combination reference)
Helix alveus Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Agalactochilus inflexus (Zieten, 1832) † (original description)
Helix amblytropis F. Sandberger, 1872 † accepted as Dentellocaracolus amblytropis (F. Sandberger, 1872) † (original description)
Helix anthracophila Stache in F. Sandberger, 1871 † accepted as Obbinula anthracophila (Stache in F. Sandberger, 1871) † (original description)
Helix arneggensis F. Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Loganiopharynx arneggensis (F. Sandberger, 1875) † (original description)
Helix brocchii F. Sandberger, 1872 † accepted as Mesodontopsis chaixii (Michaud, 1855) † (original description)
Helix bulbulus F. Sandberger, 1873 † accepted as Pseudoleptaxis bulbulus (F. Sandberger, 1873) † (original description)
Helix catantostoma F. Sandberger, 1872 † accepted as Apula catantostoma (F. Sandberger, 1872) † (original description)
Helix comatula F. Sandberger, 1871 † accepted as Pseudoleptaxis comatula (F. Sandberger, 1871) † (original description)
Helix crepidostoma F. Sandberger, 1872 † accepted as Palaeotachea subsulcosa (Thomä, 1845) † (original description)
Helix declivis F. Sandberger, 1870 † accepted as Dentellocaracolus declivis (F. Sandberger, 1870) † (original description)
Helix fabrei F. Sandberger, 1873 † accepted as Pseudoleptaxis fabrei (F. Sandberger, 1873) † (original description)
Helix facilis F. Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Cepaea facilis (F. Sandberger, 1875) † (original description)
Helix geniculata F. Sandberger, 1872 † accepted as Palaeotachea sylvestrina (Schlotheim, 1820) † accepted as Megalotachea sylvestrina (Schlotheim, 1820) † (original description)
Helix laxecostulata F. Sandberger, 1871 † accepted as Laxecostula laxecostulata (F. Sandberger, 1871) † (original description)
Helix malleolata F. Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Palaeotachea silvana (Klein, 1853) † (original description)
Helix osculina F. Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Klikia osculina (F. Sandberger, 1875) † (original description)
Helix quadrifasciata F. Sandberger, 1872 † accepted as Palaeotachea subsulcosa (Thomä, 1845) † (original description)
Helix ruetimeyeri F. Sandberger, 1871 † accepted as Galactochiloides ruetimeyeri (F. Sandberger, 1871) † (original description)
Helix scabiosa F. Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Protodrepanostoma involutum scabiosum (F. Sandberger, 1875) † (original description)
Helix sparsisticta F. Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Pseudochloritis incrassata sparsisticta (F. Sandberger, 1875) † (original description)
Helix subapicalis F. Sandberger, 1872 † accepted as Leucochroopsis apicalis (Reuss, 1861) † (original description)
Helix subinvoluta F. Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Helicodonta subinvoluta (F. Sandberger, 1875) † (original description)
Helix subpulchella F. Sandberger, 1872 † accepted as Vallonia lepida (Reuss in Reuss & Meyer, 1849) † (original description)
Helix subtilisticta Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Pseudochloritis subtilisticta (Sandberger, 1875) † (original description)
Hydrobia assimineiformis F. Sandberger, 1872 † accepted as Hydrobia procera (Mayer, 1864) † (original description)
Hydrobia bavarica Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Nematurella bavarica (Sandberger, 1875) † (original description)
Hydrobia chararum Stache in F. Sandberger, 1871 † (original description)
Hydrobia hassiaca F. Sandberger, 1873 † (original description)
Hydrobia indifferens F. Sandberger, 1873 † (original description)
Austria for Helix (Fruticicola) goniostoma Sandberger, 1872 † 
Austria for Melanopsis clava Sandberger, 1875 † 
Austria for Melanopsis clava Sandberger, 1875 † 
Austria for Paludina loxostoma Sandberger, 1872 † 
Austria for Paludomus pichleri var. nassaeformis F. Sandberger, 1870 † 
Austria for Paludomus pichleri var. spinosa F. Sandberger, 1870 † 
Austria for Paludomus pichleri var. spinosa F. Sandberger, 1870 † 
Croatia for Limnaeus otiformis Stache in F. Sandberger, 1871 † 
Croatia for Melania asphaltica Stache, 1871 † 
Croatia for Melania ductrix Stache, 1871 † 
Croatia for Melania ductrix Stache, 1871 † 
Croatia for Melania pisinensis Stache, 1871 † 
Croatia for Melania pisinensis Stache, 1871 † 
Croatia for Melanopsis absyrtidum Stache, 1871 † 
Croatia for Melanopsis jasonis Stache, 1871 † 
Czech Republic for Succinea peregrina F. Sandberger, 1872 † 
France for Amnicola turonensis Sandberger, 1872 † 
France for Bulimus (Eudioptus) salernensis F. Sandberger, 1875 † 
France for Euchilus pupiniformis F. Sandberger, 1871 † 
France for Helix subpulchella F. Sandberger, 1872 † 
France for Hydrobia indifferens F. Sandberger, 1873 † 
France for Hydrobia obeliscus F. Sandberger, 1873 † 
France for Hydrobia tournoueri Sandberger, 1872 † 
France for Limneus marginatus F. Sandberger, 1871 † 
France for Limneus olivula F. Sandberger, 1871 † 
France for Melania macrochiloides F. Sandberger, 1870 † 
France for Melania nerineiformis F. Sandberger, 1870 † 
France for Melanopsis (Macrospira) rapiformis F. Sandberger, 1872 † 
France for Melanopsis avellana F. Sandberger, 1870 † 
France for Melanopsis glandicula Sandberger, 1872 † 
France for Melanopsis hoernesi F. Sandberger, 1875 † 
France for Neritina bidens F. Sandberger, 1870 † 
France for Paludina bulbiformis F. Sandberger, 1870 † 
France for Paludina subcingulata F. Sandberger, 1870 † 
France for Paludina ventricosa Sandberger, 1872 † 
France for Paludina ventricosa Sandberger, 1872 † 
France for Paludina ventricosa Sandberger, 1872 † 
France for Physa lacryma F. Sandberger, 1871 † 
France for Physa lacryma F. Sandberger, 1871 † 
France for Physa pseudogigantea F. Sandberger, 1870 † 
France for Planorbis (Armiger) geniculatus Sandberger, 1872 † 
France for Planorbis (Armiger) geniculatus Sandberger, 1872 † 
France for Planorbis (Menetus) goniobasis F. Sandberger, 1871 † 
France for Planorbis (Menetus) goniobasis F. Sandberger, 1871 † 
France for Planorbis (Menetus) goniobasis F. Sandberger, 1871 † 
France for Planorbis (Menetus) goniobasis F. Sandberger, 1871 † 
France for Planorbis (Menetus) goniobasis F. Sandberger, 1871 † 
France for Planorbis (Segmentina) filocinctus Sandberger, 1872 † 
France for Planorbis calculus F. Sandberger, 1870 † 
France for Planorbis patella F. Sandberger, 1871 † 
France for Pupa fontenayi F. Sandberger, 1871 † 
France for Valvata inflata Sandberger, 1875 † 
Germany for Amnicola convexa F. Sandberger, 1875 † 
Germany for Archaeozonites costatus Sandberger, 1875 † 
Germany for Archaeozonites costatus Sandberger, 1875 † 
Germany for Archaeozonites costatus Sandberger, 1875 † 
Germany for Archaeozonites costatus Sandberger, 1875 † 
Germany for Bythinia praecursor F. Sandberger, 1870 † 
Germany for Caecilianella aciculella Sandberger, 1872 † 
Germany for Carychium gibbum Sandberger, 1875 † 
Germany for Euchilus gracile Sandberger, 1872 † 
Germany for Euchilus gracile Sandberger, 1872 † 
Germany for Euchilus gracile Sandberger, 1872 † 
Germany for Euchilus gracile Sandberger, 1872 † 
Germany for Euchilus gracile Sandberger, 1872 † 
Germany for Euchilus gracile Sandberger, 1872 † 
Germany for Helix malleolata F. Sandberger, 1875 † 
Germany for Helix subpulchella F. Sandberger, 1872 † 
Germany for Hydrobia bavarica Sandberger, 1875 † 
Germany for Hydrobia hassiaca F. Sandberger, 1873 † 
Germany for Hydrobia hassiaca F. Sandberger, 1873 † 
Germany for Hydrobia indifferens F. Sandberger, 1873 † 
Germany for Hydrobia trochlea F. Sandberger, 1873 † 
Germany for Hydrobia trochulus Sandberger, 1875 † 
Germany for Limneus marginatus F. Sandberger, 1871 † 
Germany for Lioplax inflata F. Sandberger, 1870 † 
Germany for Litorinella obtusa Sandberger, 1858 † 
Germany for Litorinella obtusa Sandberger, 1858 † 
Germany for Melania escheri bicincta F. Sandberger, 1873 † 
Germany for Melanopsis hassiaca F. Sandberger, 1873 † 
Germany for Melanopsis hassiaca F. Sandberger, 1873 † 
Germany for Melanopsis subangulosa Sandberger, 1875 † 
Germany for Moitessieria acicula F. Sandberger, 1871 † 
Germany for Neritina brevispira F. Sandberger, 1871 † 
Germany for Neritina inornata F. Sandberger, 1870 † 
Germany for Neritina pachyderma Sandberger, 1875 † 
Germany for Neritina squamulifera Sandberger, 1872 † 
Germany for Patula (Janulus) supracostata Sandberger, 1872 † 
Germany for Patula (Janulus) supracostata Sandberger, 1872 † 
Germany for Patula (Janulus) supracostata Sandberger, 1872 † 
Germany for Patula euglyphoides Sandberger, 1872 † 
Germany for Patula solarioides Sandberger, 1872 † 
Germany for Planorbis (Segmentina) micromphalus Sandberger, 1873 † 
Germany for Planorbis patella F. Sandberger, 1871 † 
Germany for Planorbis pompholycodes F. Sandberger, 1872 † 
Germany for Pupa (Torquilla) subfusiformis Sandberger, 1875 † 
Germany for Pupa protracta Sandberger, 1875 † 
Germany for Pupa splendidula Sandberger, 1875 † 
Germany for Pupa trochulus Sandberger, 1872 † 
Germany for Strophostoma anomphalus Sandberger, 1871 † 






























































































































































 Authority

Authority attributed to Rouis, but illustration and description derive from Sandberger. [details]

 Homonymy

Sandberger (1871) Planorbis goniobasis as replacement name for. That name is a junior objective synonym of P. ... [details]

 Synonymy

This species was considered a synonym of the simultaneously published L. dilatata Noulet, 1854 by Sandberger (1875) ... [details]

 Synonymy

This species was considered a synonym of the simultaneously published L. dilatata Noulet, 1854 by Sandberger (1875) ... [details]

 Taxonomic remark

Sandberger's illustration of the species appeared already in 1870, but there he used the name Helix biconvexa. As ... [details]

 Type locality

Mundingen, Baden-Württemberg, Germany; Silvana beds, late Burdigalian to Langhian, early to middle Miocene [details]

 Type locality

Manthelan, Indre-et-Loire, France; Faluns de Touraine, latest Burdigalian to early Langhian, early to middle Miocene [details]

 Type locality

"Im Kalke mit Helix sylvana zu Mörsingen [...], in der oberen Süsswasser-Mollasse von Häder und Kutzenhausen bei ... [details]

 Type locality

Cuers (Valcros), Var, France; Rognacien, late Campanian to Maastrichtian, late Cretaceous [details]

 Type locality

Bembridge, Freshwater (Cary's Sconce) ("Sconce") and Whitecliff Bay, Isle of Wight, United Kingdom; Bembridge ... [details]

 Type locality

Barsinghausen (Klosterstollen) ("Klosterstollen bei Barsinghausen in Hannover"), Lower Saxony, Germany; Bückeberg ... [details]

 Type locality

Zwiefalten (Mörsingen), Baden-Württemberg, Germany; late Burdigalian to early Langhian (mammal zone MN 5), early ... [details]

 Type locality

Undorf near Nittendorf, Bavaria, Germany; late Burdigalian to earliest Langhian (mammal zone MN 5), early to middle ... [details]

 Type locality

Numerous localities from the Silvana beds (Upper Freshwater Molasse) of southern Germany and Switzerland [details]

 Type locality

Ehingen/Donau (Gamerschwang), Griesingen, Öpfingen ("Oepfingen"), Ulm (Eggingen) ("Eckingen") and Ulm (Kuhberg), ... [details]

 Type locality

Lobsann, Bas-Rhin, France; Upper Pechelbronn Beds ('Plattiger Steinmergel'), basal Rupelian, early Oligocene [details]

 Type locality

Mödling (Eichkogel), Lower Austria, Austria; Pannonian, Tortonian (mammal zone MN 11), late Miocene [details]

 Type locality

Altheim bei Ehingen, Baden-Württemberg, Germany; late Burdigalian to early Langhian (mammal zone MN 5), early to ... [details]

 Type locality

Zwiefalten (Mörsingen), Hausen ob Allmendingen, Altheim and Kirchheim, Baden-Württemberg ("Bei Mörsingen und ... [details]

 Type locality

Sansan, Gers, France (Langhian, mammal zone MN 6, middle Miocene) and Neuselhalder Hof near Steinheim am Albuch, ... [details]

 Type locality

"Siena und Asti", Italy; Villafranchian, late Pliocene to early Pleistocene [details]

 Type locality

Günzburg, Bavaria, Germany; Kirchberg Formation, middle Burdigalian, early Miocene [details]

 Type locality

Famlje ("Famle nordöstlich von Cosina"), Divaca, Slovenia; Danian ("Liburnian"), early Paleocene [details]

 Type locality

Großalmerode ("Grossalmerode", Speyer 1870), Kassel (Nordshausen) ("Nordshausen bei Cassel"), Hesse, Germany; ... [details]

 Type locality

Brunstatt ("Brunnstadt"), Haut-Rhin, France, and Kleinkems, Baden-Württemberg, Germany; Haguenau Formation ... [details]

 Type locality

Lobsann, Bas-Rhin, France; Upper Pechelbronn Beds ('Plattiger Steinmergel'), basal Rupelian, early Oligocene [details]

 Type locality

Staffin Bay ("Loch Staffin auf Skye"), Highland, United Kingdom; Great Estuarine Group, middle Jurassic [details]

 Type locality

Le Locle ("Locle bei La Chaux de Fonds"), Neuchâtel, Switzerland; Langhian (mammal zone MN 6-7), middle Miocene [details]

 Type locality

Manthelan, Indre-et-Loire, France; Faluns de Touraine, latest Burdigalian to early Langhian, early to middle Miocene [details]

 Type locality

Großalmerode, Hesse, Germany; Schwalm Formation ('Melanienton'), early Rupelian, early Oligocene [details]

 Type locality

Nördlingen, Bavaria, Germany; Langhian (mammal zone MN 6), middle Miocene [details]

 Type locality

Krapan ("Carpano bei Albona"), Istarska županija, Croatia; Danian ("Liburnian"), early Paleocene [details]

 Type locality

Brunstatt ("Brunnstadt"), Haut-Rhin, France, and Kleinkems, Baden-Württemberg, Germany; Haguenau Formation ... [details]

 Type locality

Bouxwiller (Haut-Rhin) ("Buxweiler"), Haut-Rhin, France; Bouxwiller Formation, Lutetian, middle Eocene [details]

 Type locality

Forest Hill with Shotover ("Shotover-Hill bei Oxford"), Oxfordshire, United Kingdom, and Rehburg-Loccum (Rehburg) ... [details]

 Type locality

Hochheim-Flörsheim ("Hochheim") and Karben (Klein-Karben) ("Kleinkarben bei Hanau"), Hesse, Germany; Chattian to ... [details]

 Type locality

Sigriswil (Ralligstöck) ("Ralligstöcke bei Thun"), Bern, Switzerland; Priabonian, late Eocene [details]

 Type locality

Glinigrad, Dubrovacko-neretvanska županija, Croatia; Danian ("Liburnian"), early Paleocene [details]

 Type locality

Krapan ("Carpano") and Labin ("Albona"), Istarska županija, Croatia; Danian ("Liburnian"), early Paleocene [details]

 Type locality

Miesbach (Leitzach river) ("Leizach-Querschlag bei Miesbach"), Bavaria, Germany; Lower Brackish Water Molasse, ... [details]

 Type locality

Castellarano, Reggio Emilia, Italy; Messinian, late Miocene [details]

 Type locality

Cajarc ("Cajac"), Lot, France; Formation de Cajarc, Bajocian to Bathonian, middle Jurassic [details]

 Type locality

Gréasque, Bouches-du-Rhône, France; late Santonian to early Campanian, late Cretaceous [details]

 Type locality

Grdoselo ("Gherdosella") and Labin ("Albona"), Istarska županija, Croatia; Danian ("Liburnian"), early Paleocene [details]

 Type locality

Kozina ("Cosina"), Hrpelje-Kozina, Slovenia; Danian ("Liburnian"), early Paleocene [details]

 Type locality

Stazzano, Alessandria, Italy; Tortonian to early Messinian, late Miocene [details]

 Type locality

Castres, Tarn, France; Molasse de Castelnaudary, Bartonian, late Eocene [details]

 Type locality

Unije Island ("Insel Unie bei Lussin"), Primorsko-goranska županija, Croatia; Danian ("Liburnian"), early Paleocene [details]

 Type locality

Auzas, Haute-Garonne, France; Maastrichtian, late Cretaceous [details]

 Type locality

Bad Vöslau and Grund, Lower Austria, Austria; Badenian, Langhian to early Serravallian, middle Miocene [details]

 Type locality

Pontlevoy ("Pontlevoy bei Blois"), Loir-et-Cher, France; late Burdigalian to early Langhian (mammal zone MN 5), early ... [details]

 Type locality

Großalmerode ("Grossalmerode", Speyer 1870), Kassel (Nordshausen) ("Nordshausen bei Cassel"), Hesse, Germany; ... [details]

 Type locality

Saint-Paul-lès-Dax (Mandillot), Landes, France; Burdigalian (mammal zone MN 3), early Miocene [details]

 Type locality

Zablaće ("Zablachie bei Sebenico in Dalmatien"), Šibensko-kninska županija, Croatia; Danian ("Liburnian"), early ... [details]

 Type locality

Le Locle ("Locle bei La Chaux de Fonds"), Neuchâtel, Switzerland; Langhian (mammal zone MN 6-7), middle Miocene [details]

 Type locality

Illerkirchberg ("Kirchberg"), Baden-Württemberg, Germany; Kirchberg Formation, middle Burdigalian, early Miocene [details]

 Type locality

Alzey (Sommerberg) ("Sommerberg bei Alzei"), Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany; Sulzheim Formation ('Cyrenenmergel'), ... [details]

 Type locality

Tramelan, Bern, Switzerland; late Burdigalian to Langhian (mammal zone MN 5-6), early to middle Miocene [details]

 Type locality

Cajarc ("Cajac"), Lot, France; Formation de Cajarc, Bajocian to Bathonian, middle Jurassic [details]

 Type locality

Kleinkems, Baden-Württemberg, Germany; Haguenau Formation (Brunnstadt Member, 'Melanienkalk'), Priabonian, late Eocene [details]

 Type locality

Obernkirchen, Lower Saxony, Germany; Bückeberg Formation, late Berriasian to early Valanginian, early Cretaceous [details]

 Type locality

Hochheim-Flörsheim, Hesse, Germany; Oppenheim Formation, Aquitanian, early Miocene [details]

 Type locality

Karben (Klein-Karben) ("Kleinkarben bei Frankfurt"), Hesse, Germany; Aquitanian, early Miocene [details]

 Type locality

Cajarc ("Cajac"), Lot, France; Formation de Cajarc, Bajocian to Bathonian, middle Jurassic [details]

 Type locality

Moosbrunn, Lower Austria, Austria; Pannonian (zone F-G), late Miocene [details]

 Type locality

Gréasque, Bouches-du-Rhône, France; late Santonian to early Campanian, late Cretaceous [details]

 Type locality

Frontignan and Montpellier (Celleneuve), Hérault, and Hauterives ("Hauterive"), Drôme, France; Pliocene (mammal ... [details]

 Type locality

Kozina ("Cosina"), Hrpelje-Kozina, Slovenia; Danian ("Liburnian"), early Paleocene [details]

 Type locality

Kozina ("Cosina"), Hrpelje-Kozina, Slovenia; Danian ("Liburnian"), early Paleocene [details]

 Type locality

Brandenberg (Brandenberger Ache), Tyrol, Austria; late Turonian to Santonian, late Cretaceous [details]

 Type locality

Brandenberg (Brandenberger Ache), Tyrol, and Rußbach am Pass Gschütt (Neualm) ("Neualpe im Gosauthale"), Styria, ... [details]

 Type locality

"Vermes bei Delsberg (Ct. Bern), Birk bei Mörsingen [...] Georgsgemünd und Hasenmühle bei Eichstädt [...] im ... [details]

 Type locality

Neuburg a. d. Donau (Leisacker), Bavaria, Germany; late Burdigalian to earliest Langhian (early to middle mammal ... [details]

 Type locality

Steinheim am Albuch, Baden-Württemberg, Germany; late Langhian (mammal zone MN 7), middle Miocene [details]

 Type locality

Cuers (Valcros), Var, and Rosis (La Soucarède), Hérault, France; Rognacien, late Campanian to Maastrichtian, late ... [details]

 Type locality

Rilly-la-Montagne ("Rilly"), Marne, France; Sparnacian, early Ypresian, early Eocene [details]

 Type locality

Hauterives ("Hauterive"), Drôme, and Montpellier (Celleneuve), Hérault, France; Zanclean (early mammal zone MN 14), ... [details]

 Type locality

Hauterives ("Hauterive"), Drôme, France; Zanclean (early mammal zone MN 14), early Pliocene [details]

 Type locality

Mosbach, Hesse, Germany; early Diluvial, early Pleistocene [details]

 Type locality

Vicques (Recolaine) ("Recollaine bei Delsberg"), Jura, Switzerland; Formation du Gypse d'Aix ('Ramondi Beds'), ... [details]

 Type locality

Cajarc ("Cajac"), Lot, France; Formation de Cajarc, Bajocian to Bathonian, middle Jurassic [details]

 Type locality

Brunstatt ("Brunnstadt"), Haut-Rhin, France, and Kleinkems, Baden-Württemberg, Germany; Haguenau Formation ... [details]

 Type locality

Mainz-Kästrich ("Neue Kästrich in Mainz"), Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany; Wiesbaden Formation ... [details]

 Type locality

"im Tuff des Monte Altissimo" [in the tuff of Mt. Altissimo], Verona, Italy; Ronca Beds, Bartonian, late Eocene [details]

 Type locality

Headon Hill, Isle of Wight, United Kingdom; Bembridge Limestone Formation, Priabonian, late Eocene [details]

 Type locality

"Mörsingen [...], Hausen bei Ehingen [...], Georgsgemünd [= Georgensgmünd] und Schönbrunn bei Kipfenberg [...] ... [details]

 Type locality

Bouxwiller (Haut-Rhin) ("Buxweiler"), Haut-Rhin, France; Bouxwiller Formation, Lutetian, middle Eocene [details]

 Type locality

Hochheim-Flörsheim, Hessen, Germany; late Oligocene [details]

 Type locality

Hochheim-Flörsheim ("Hochheim"), Hesse, Germany; Hochheim Formation, 'Landschneckenkalk', Chattian, late Oligocene [details]

 Type locality

Zwiefalten (Mörsingen), Baden-Württemberg, Germany; late Burdigalian to early Langhian (mammal zone MN 5), early ... [details]

 Type locality

Kozina ("Cosina"), Hrpelje-Kozina, Slovenia; Danian ("Liburnian"), early Paleocene [details]

 Type locality

Kozina ("Cosina"), Hrpelje-Kozina, Slovenia; Danian ("Liburnian"), early Paleocene [details]

 Type locality

Totland (Headon Hill), Isle of Wight, United Kingdom; Headon Hill Formation, Priabonian, late Eocene [details]

 Type locality

Waldböckelheim and Weinheim near Alzey ("Weinheim bei Alzei"), Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany; Alzey Formation ... [details]

 Type locality

"Arnegg bei Ulm", Baden-Württemberg, Germany; Rupelian, early Oligocene [details]

 Type locality

Tuchořice ("Tuchoric"), Ústecký kraj, Czech Republic; Burdigalian (mammal zone MN 3b), early Miocene [details]

 Type locality

Bligny-sur-Ouche ("Bligny"), Côte-d'Or, France; Gelasian (mammal zone MN 17), early Pleistocene [details]

 Type locality

Pfrungen (Schwenditobel), Baden-Württemberg, Germany; Upper Freshwater Molasse, late Burdigalian to Serravallian, ... [details]

 Validity

Bulimus sinistrorsus Serres, 1841 is a junior homonym of Bulimus sinistrorsus Deshayes, 1839 and thus invalid. (The ... [details]


This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»
Website and databases developed and hosted by Flanders Marine Institute · Page generated on 2020-07-06 03:24:12+02:00 · Contact: Data Management Team