Abida antiqua (Zieten, 1832) † accepted as
Granaria schuebleri (Klein, 1846) † (status source)
Abida bythiniformis (K. Miller, 1907) † (basis of record)
Abida helicidarum Jooss, 1924 † accepted as
Granaria helicidarum (Jooss, 1924) † (new combination reference)
Acanthinula hesslerana Jooss, 1911 † (basis of record)
Acanthinula imperforata (K. Miller, 1907) † (basis of record)
Achatina elegans Klein, 1853 † accepted as
Pseudoleacina kleiniana (Pilsbry, 1909) † (status source)
Acicula flachi (Clessin, 1911) † (basis of record)
Acme flachi Clessin, 1911 † accepted as
Acicula flachi (Clessin, 1911) † (new combination reference)
Aegopinella procellaria (Jooss, 1918) † (basis of record)
Aegopinella subnitens (Klein, 1853) † (basis of record)
Amalia crassa Clessin, 1894 † accepted as
Milax crassus (Clessin, 1894) † (new combination reference)
Amalia diezi Clessin, 1894 † accepted as
Milax diezi (Clessin, 1894) † (new combination reference)
Amalia gracilior F. Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as
Milax gracilior (F. Sandberger, 1875) † (new combination reference)
Archaeozonites angulosus K. Miller, 1907 † (basis of record)
Archaeozonites arneggensis (K. Miller, 1907) † (basis of record)
Archaeozonites carinatus K. Miller, 1907 † (basis of record)
Archaeozonites deplanatus K. Miller, 1907 † (basis of record)
Archaeozonites eocaenicus K. Miller, 1907 † (basis of record)
Archaeozonites praecostatus (Jooss, 1918) † (basis of record)
Archaeozonitidae Pfeffer, 1930 † (basis of record)
Bithynia (Bithynia) glabra (Zieten, 1832) † represented as
Bithynia glabra (Zieten, 1832) † (status source)
Brotia escheri grossecostata (Klein, 1852) † accepted as
Tinnyea lauraea (Matheron, 1843) † (source of synonymy)
Brotia escheri turrita (Klein, 1846) † accepted as
Tinnyea lauraea (Matheron, 1843) † (source of synonymy)
Bulimus (Petraeus) arneggensis K. Miller, 1907 † accepted as
Palaeomastus arneggensis (K. Miller, 1907) † (new combination reference)
Bulimus glabrus (Zieten, 1832) † accepted as
Bithynia glabra (Zieten, 1832) † (new combination reference)
Bythinia eocaenica K. Miller, 1907 † accepted as
Bithynia eocaenica (K. Miller, 1907) † (status source)
Cepaea (Palaeotachea) convexitesta Jooss, 1912 † accepted as
Palaeotachea convexitesta (Jooss, 1912) † (new combination reference)
Cepaea renevieri var. coniuncta Berz & Jooss, 1927 † accepted as
Palaeotachea renevieri (Maillard, 1892) † (source of synonymy)
Cepaea renevieri var. elevata Berz & Jooss, 1927 † accepted as
Palaeotachea elevata (Berz & Jooss, 1927) † (new combination reference)
Cepaea sylvestrina (Schlotheim, 1820) † accepted as
Megalotachea sylvestrina (Schlotheim, 1820) † (new combination reference)
Cionella exigua K. Miller, 1907 † accepted as
Cochlicopa milleri Wenz, 1919 † (additional source)
Clausilia (Emarginaria) O. Boettger, 1877 † accepted as
Emarginaria O. Boettger, 1877 † (status source)
Clausilia (Emarginaria) schaefferiana O. Boettger, 1877 † accepted as
Emarginaria schaefferiana (O. Boettger, 1877) † (status source)
Clausilia (Pseudidyla) O. Boettger, 1877 accepted as
Pseudidyla O. Boettger, 1877 (status source)
Clausilia (Pseudidyla) undatistria O. Boettger, 1877 † accepted as
Pseudidyla undatistria (O. Boettger, 1877) † (status source)
Clausilia (Triptychia) ulmensis F. Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as
Triptychia ulmensis (F. Sandberger, 1875) † (new combination reference)
Clausilia antiquior K. Miller, 1907 † accepted as
Triptychia antiquior (K. Miller, 1907) † (new combination reference)
Clausilia brevis K. Miller, 1907 † (additional source)
Clausilia escheri F. Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as
Triptychia escheri (F. Sandberger, 1875) † (new combination reference)
Clausilia oligocaenica K. Miller, 1907 † accepted as
Triptychia oligocaenica (K. Miller, 1907) † (new combination reference)
Clausilia physoides K. Miller, 1907 † accepted as
Neniopsis physoides (K. Miller, 1907) † (new combination reference)
Clausilia randeckiana Kranz, 1908 † accepted as
Triptychia randeckiana (Kranz, 1908) † (new combination reference)
Cochlicopa milleri Wenz, 1919 † (basis of record)
Cochlostoma dubium (K. Miller, 1907) † (basis of record)
Cochlostoma ebfraasii (Jooss, 1902) † (basis of record)
Cochlostoma excellens (Jooss, 1912) † (basis of record)
Cochlostoma salomoni (Geyer, 1914) † (basis of record)
Cochlostoma scalarinum saueri (Geyer, 1914) † (basis of record)
Craspedopoma elegans K. Miller, 1907 † (basis of record)
Cyclostoma elegans antiquum Brongniart, 1810 † accepted as
Pomatias (Neobembridgia) antiquus (Brongniart, 1810) † accepted as
Pomatias antiquus (Brongniart, 1810) † (new combination reference)
Cyclostoma glabrum Zieten, 1832 † accepted as
Bithynia glabra (Zieten, 1832) † (new combination reference)
Cyclotus scalaris K. Miller, 1907 † accepted as
Pomatias (Neobembridgia) arneggensis Wenz, 1923 † accepted as
Pomatias arneggensis Wenz, 1923 † (status source)
Discus antiquus (K. Miller, 1907) † (basis of record)
Discus euglyphoides undorfensis (Clessin, 1894) † (basis of record)
Discus globosus (K. Miller, 1907) † (basis of record)
Discus wenzi (Jooss, 1918) † (basis of record)
Emarginaria schaefferiana (O. Boettger, 1877) † (basis of record)
Ericia schneidi Jooss, 1912 † accepted as
Pomatias (Neobembridgia) antiquus schneidi (Jooss, 1912) † accepted as
Pomatias antiquus schneidi (Jooss, 1912) † (new combination reference)
Ferussina anomphalus (F. Sandberger, 1871) † (basis of record)
Ferussina anomphalus capellinii (F. Sandberger, 1873) † (basis of record)
Galba (Galba) bulimoides (Klein, 1846) † represented as
Galba bulimoides (Klein, 1846) † (status source)
Galba bulimoides (Klein, 1846) † (status source)
Glandina (Achatina) antiqua Klein, 1852 † accepted as
Palaeoglandina gracilis (Zieten, 1832) † (source of synonymy)
Glandina (Achatina) eburnea Klein, 1853 † accepted as
Pseudoleacina eburnea (Klein, 1853) † (new combination reference)
Glandina elongata K. Miller, 1907 † accepted as
Pseudoleacina elongata (K. Miller, 1907) † (new combination reference)
Glandina ovata K. Miller, 1907 † accepted as
Palaeoglandina milleri (Pilsbry, 1909) † (status source)
Glandina wagneri K. Miller, 1907 † accepted as
Palaeoglandina wagneri (K. Miller, 1907) † (new combination reference)
Granaria antiqua (Zieten, 1832) † accepted as
Granaria schuebleri (Klein, 1846) † (status source)
Granaria crassiventer Salvador, Höltke, Rasser & Kadolsky, 2016 † (original description)
Granaria helicidarum (Jooss, 1924) † (additional source)
Granaria pachygastra (K. Miller, 1900) † accepted as
Granaria crassiventer Salvador, Höltke, Rasser & Kadolsky, 2016 † (status source)
Grandipatula alsatica (Jooss, 1918) † (basis of record)
Gyraulus (Gyraulus) trochiformis kraussi (Klein, 1846) † accepted as
Gyraulus kraussii (Klein, 1846) † (status source)
Helicina milleri Fulton, 1915 † accepted as
Proserpina milleri (Fulton, 1915) † (new combination reference)
Helicina trochiformis K. Miller, 1907 † accepted as
Proserpina milleri (Fulton, 1915) † (status source)
Helicites sylvestrinus Schlotheim, 1820 † accepted as
Megalotachea sylvestrina (Schlotheim, 1820) † (new combination reference)
Helicodonta involuta (Thomä, 1845) † accepted as
Protodrepanostoma involutum (Thomä, 1845) † (new combination reference)
Helicodonta involuta var. angitorta Jooss, 1912 † accepted as
Protodrepanostoma involutum angitortum (Jooss, 1912) † (new combination reference)
Helicodonta involuta var. deplanata Jooss, 1911 † accepted as
Protodrepanostoma involutum deplanatum (Jooss, 1911) † (new combination reference)
Helix (Gonostoma) blaviana K. Miller, 1907 † accepted as
Klikia praeosculina (K. Miller, 1907) † (source of synonymy)
Helix (Gonostoma) leubii K. Miller, 1907 † accepted as
Klikia praeosculina (K. Miller, 1907) † (source of synonymy)
Helix (Gonostoma) praeosculina K. Miller, 1907 † accepted as
Klikia praeosculina (K. Miller, 1907) † (new combination reference)
Helix (Parachloraea) arneggensis F. Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as
Loganiopharynx arneggensis (F. Sandberger, 1875) † (additional source)
Helix (Patula) subteres Clessin, 1877 † accepted as
Lucilla subteres (Clessin, 1877) † (new combination reference)
Helix (Trigonostoma) involuta Thomä, 1845 † accepted as
Protodrepanostoma involutum (Thomä, 1845) † (new combination reference)
Helix (Vallonia) subcostata Clessin, 1912 † accepted as
Vallonia subcyclophorella (Gottschick, 1911) † (source of synonymy)
Helix alveus F. Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as
Agalactochilus inflexus (Zieten, 1832) † (additional source)
Helix carinulata Klein, 1853 † accepted as
Leucochroopsis kleinii (Klein, 1846) † (source of synonymy)
Helix constrictelabiata K. Miller, 1907 † accepted as
Loganiopharynx constrictelabiatus (K. Miller, 1907) † (new combination reference)
Helix incrassata Klein, 1853 † accepted as
Pseudochloritis incrassata (Klein, 1853) † (new combination reference)
Helix involuta Thomä, 1845 † accepted as
Protodrepanostoma involutum (Thomä, 1845) † (new combination reference)
Helix mucronata Klein, 1846 † accepted as
Leucochroopsis kleinii (Klein, 1846) † (additional source)
Helix orbicularis Klein, 1846 † accepted as
Pleurodiscoides (Pleurodiscoides) orbicularis (Klein, 1846) † represented as
Pleurodiscoides orbicularis (Klein, 1846) † (new combination reference)
Helix pachystoma Klein, 1853 † accepted as
Palaeotachea dentula (Quenstedt, 1867) † (source of synonymy)
Helix subnitens Klein, 1853 † accepted as
Aegopinella subnitens (Klein, 1853) † (new combination reference)
Helix subtilisticta F. Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as
Pseudochloritis subtilisticta (F. Sandberger, 1875) † (new combination reference)
Hyalina ammoni Clessin, 1894 † accepted as
Vitrea ammoni (Clessin, 1894) † (new combination reference)
Hyalina subdiaphana Clessin, 1885 † accepted as
Vitrea subdiaphana (Clessin, 1885) † (new combination reference)
Hyalinia (Conulus) imperforata K. Miller, 1907 † accepted as
Acanthinula imperforata (K. Miller, 1907) † (new combination reference)
Hyalinia (Hyalinia) subnitens (Klein, 1853) † accepted as
Aegopinella subnitens (Klein, 1853) † (new combination reference)
France for
Zonites (Grandipatula) alsaticus Jooss, 1918 †
Germany for
Archaeozonites deplanatus K. Miller, 1907 †
Germany for
Cepaea (Palaeotachea) convexitesta Jooss, 1912 †
Germany for
Cepaea renevieri var. coniuncta Berz & Jooss, 1927 †
Germany for
Cepaea renevieri var. elevata Berz & Jooss, 1927 †
Germany for
Ericia schneidi Jooss, 1912 †
Germany for
Glandina ovata K. Miller, 1907 †
Germany for
Helicodonta involuta var. deplanata Jooss, 1911 †
Germany for
Laminifera (Laminifera) excellens Jooss, 1927 †
Germany for
Limax crassissimus Jooss, 1902 †
Germany for
Omphalosagda hydrobiarum Jooss, 1911 †
Germany for
Plebecula fraasi Jooss, 1912 †
Germany for
Pomatias dubius K. Miller, 1907 †
Germany for
Pomatias ebfraasi Jooss, 1902 †
Germany for
Pyramidula (Gonyodiscus) diezi var. ulmensis Jooss, 1918 †
Germany for
Zonites (Aegopis) algiroides badensis Jooss, 1924 †
Germany for
Zonites (Archaeozonites) pyramidalis Jooss, 1912 †
Switzerland for
Cepaea renevieri var. elevata Berz & Jooss, 1927 †
Syntype SMNS 100113, identified as
Abida helicidarum Jooss, 1924
Syntype SMNS 101369, identified as
Cepaea renevieri var. coniuncta Berz & Jooss, 1927
Syntype SMNS 101370, identified as
Cepaea renevieri var. coniuncta Berz & Jooss, 1927
Syntype SMNS 101372, identified as
Cepaea renevieri var. coniuncta Berz & Jooss, 1927
Syntype SMNS 105002, identified as
Cepaea renevieri var. elevata Berz & Jooss, 1927
Syntype SMNS 106363, identified as
Hyalina ammoni Clessin, 1894
Syntype SMNS 106364, identified as
Hyalina ammoni Clessin, 1894
Holotype SMNS 106365, identified as
Helicodonta involuta var. angitorta Jooss, 1912
Syntype SMNS 106366, identified as
Cepaea eversa baumbergeri Jooss, 1924
Syntype SMNS 106369, identified as
Strobilus bilamellatus Clessin, 1885
Holotype SMNS 106377, identified as
Limax crassissimus Jooss, 1902
Syntype SMNS 106378, identified as
Amalia crassa Clessin, 1894
Paralectotype SMNS 106381, identified as
Helicodonta involuta var. deplanata Jooss, 1911
Syntype SMNS 106383, identified as
Amalia diezi Clessin, 1894
Syntype SMNS 106384, identified as
Tropidomphalus dilatatum Jooss, 1918
Syntype SMNS 106385, identified as
Pomatias ebfraasi Jooss, 1902
Syntype SMNS 106387, identified as
Cepaea renevieri var. elevata Berz & Jooss, 1927
Syntype SMNS 106388, identified as
Cepaea renevieri var. elevata Berz & Jooss, 1927
Lectotype SMNS 106389-a, identified as
Clausilia escheri F. Sandberger, 1875
Lectotype SMNS 106391-a, identified as
Acme flachi Clessin, 1911
Holotype SMNS 106394, geounit Germany, identified as
Patula gottschicki Jooss, 1912
Syntype SMNS 106397, identified as
Hygromia (Trichiopsis) helicidarum Jooss, 1918
Lectotype SMNS 106399, identified as
Omphalosagda hydrobiarum Jooss, 1911
Syntype SMNS 106401, identified as
Palaeoglandina gracilis var. insignis Jooss, 1918
Syntype SMNS 106408, identified as
Limnaea turrita var. milleri Jooss, 1913
Syntype SMNS 106409, identified as
Limnaea turrita var. milleri Jooss, 1913
Holotype SMNS 106411, identified as
Janulus moersingensis Jooss, 1918
Syntype SMNS 106418, identified as
Strobilus planus Clessin, 1885
Syntype SMNS 106419, identified as
Hyalinia procellaria Jooss, 1918
Syntype SMNS 106420, identified as
Punctum pumilio Jooss, 1918
Lectotype SMNS 106425-a, identified as
Clausilia (Emarginaria) schaefferiana O. Boettger, 1877
Syntype SMNS 106432, identified as
Klikia coarctata var. steinheimensis Jooss, 1918
Syntype SMNS 106436, identified as
Limnaea subtruncatula Clessin, 1885
Holotype SMNS 106441, identified as
Hyalinia (Polita) suevica Jooss, 1918
Syntype SMNS 106445, identified as
Pyramidula (Gonyodiscus) diezi var. ulmensis Jooss, 1918
Syntype SMNS 106446, identified as
Patula undorfensis Clessin, 1894
Syntype SMNS 106447, identified as
Pyramidula (Gonyodiscus) wenzi Jooss, 1918
Syntype SMNS 11886, identified as
Megalomastoma dietleni K. Miller, 1907
Syntype SMNS 17088, identified as
Patula globosa K. Miller, 1907
Syntype SMNS 22754, identified as
Amalia sandbergeri Clessin, 1885
Syntype SMNS 22755, identified as
Hyalina subdiaphana Clessin, 1885
Holotype SMNS 22830, identified as
Clausilia (Pseudidyla) undatistria O. Boettger, 1877
Syntype SMNS 23914, identified as
Cepaea (Palaeotachea) convexitesta Jooss, 1912
Holotype SMNS 23917, identified as
Zonites (Archaeozonites) pyramidalis Jooss, 1912
Syntype SMNS 23918, identified as
Limnophysa amerbachensis Jooss, 1912
Syntype SMNS 23922, identified as
Plebecula fraasi Jooss, 1912
Syntype SMNS 23924, identified as
Limnophysa amerbachensis var. gracilis Jooss, 1912
Syntype SMNS 23925, identified as
Ericia schneidi Jooss, 1912
Syntype SMNS 23926, identified as
Planorbis crassus var. involuta Jooss, 1912
Lectotype SMNS 27617-b, identified as
Glandina ovata K. Miller, 1907
Holotype SMNS 27618, identified as
Hyalinia (Conulus) imperforata K. Miller, 1907
Lectotype SMNS 27619, identified as
Archaeozonites deplanatus K. Miller, 1907
Lectotype SMNS 27619, identified as
Helicodonta involuta var. deplanata Jooss, 1911
Syntype SMNS 27620, identified as
Archaeozonites angulosus K. Miller, 1907
Syntype SMNS 27621, identified as
Trochomorpha arneggensis K. Miller, 1907
Syntype SMNS 27624, identified as
Helix (Gonostoma) praeosculina K. Miller, 1907
Syntype SMNS 27626, identified as
Helix (Gonostoma) blaviana K. Miller, 1907
Syntype SMNS 27628, identified as
Cionella exigua K. Miller, 1907
Syntype SMNS 27629, identified as
Laminifera arneggensis K. Miller, 1907
Syntype SMNS 27631, identified as
Craspedopoma elegans K. Miller, 1907
Holotype SMNS 27632, identified as
Pomatias dubius K. Miller, 1907
Syntype SMNS 27633, identified as
Helicina trochiformis K. Miller, 1907
Lectotype SMNS 27636-a, identified as
Glandina elongata K. Miller, 1907
Syntype SMNS 27637, identified as
Oleacina ovulina K. Miller, 1907
Holotype SMNS 27638, identified as
Glandina wagneri K. Miller, 1907
Lectotype SMNS 27639-a, identified as
Archaeozonites carinatus K. Miller, 1907
Syntype SMNS 27640, identified as
Hyalinia globosa K. Miller, 1907
Syntype SMNS 27641, identified as
Patula antiqua K. Miller, 1907
Syntype SMNS 27642, identified as
Helix joossii K. Miller, 1907
Holotype SMNS 27643, identified as
Helix constrictelabiata K. Miller, 1907
Holotype SMNS 27645, identified as
Pupa bythiniformis K. Miller, 1907
Holotype SMNS 27647, identified as
Clausilia oligocaenica K. Miller, 1907
Holotype SMNS 27648, identified as
Clausilia physoides K. Miller, 1907
Holotype SMNS 27650, identified as
Laminifera (Laminifera) excellens Jooss, 1927
Lectotype SMNS 27673-b, identified as
Archaeozonites eocaenicus K. Miller, 1907
Syntype SMNS 36777, identified as
Helix (Gonostoma) leubii K. Miller, 1907
Syntype SMNS 36777, identified as
Bulimus (Petraeus) arneggensis K. Miller, 1907
Syntype SMNS 45192/2005, identified as
Pomatias ebfraasi Jooss, 1902
Holotype SMNS 65581, identified as
Zonites (Grandipatula) alsaticus Jooss, 1918
Holotype SMNS 65634, identified as
Zonites (Aegopis) algiroides badensis Jooss, 1924
Syntype SMNS 67545, identified as
Acanthinula hesslerana Jooss, 1911
Classification
Genus classification uncertain according to Salvador et al. (2016). [details]
Nomenclature
New name for the junior homonym Pupa pachygastra Miller, 1900, non Rossmässler, 1837. Two original spellings ... [details]
Stratigraphy
Salvador et al. (2016) considered the strata at the type locality to belong to the "silvana beds" (mammal zone MN ... [details]
Type locality
Germany: Baden-Württemberg: Blumberg (Zollhaus), Helicidenmergel [helicid marls] [details]
Type locality
Arnegg at Blaustein, Baden-Württemberg, Germany; Rupelian, early Oligocene [details]
Type locality
Germany: Bavaria: Dobelbuck (“Hobelsbuck”) near Amerbach (Wemding), Pomatias-Süßwasserkalk des Riesgebietes ... [details]
Type locality
Numerous unspecified localities, Helicidenmergel [helicid marls]. JOOSS (1924) figured specimens from more than one ... [details]
Type locality
Germany: Baden-Württemberg: Oggenhausen, several outcrops (Oggenhausen 1 sensu Böttcher et al. 2009), ... [details]
Type locality
Germany: Hesse: Frankfurt am Main [Eschenbacher Landstr.-Knoblauchfeld], Landschneckenmergel [land snail marl]. ... [details]
Type locality
Germany: Bavaria: Dobelbuck (“Hobelsbuck”) near Amerbach (Wemding), Pomatias-Süßwasserkalk des Riesgebietes ... [details]
Type locality
Arnegg at Blaustein, Baden-Württemberg, Germany; Rupelian, early Oligocene [details]
Type locality
Germany: Baden-Württemberg: Blaustein (Arnegg), karst fissure limestone [details]
Type locality
Germany: Hesse: Falkenberg, between the cities of Flörsheim and Hochheim am Main, Landschneckenkalk [land snail ... [details]
Type locality
Germany: Baden-Württemberg: Steinheim am Albuch, the Steinheimer Seeschichten [Steinheim Lake beds] [details]
Type locality
Germany: Hesse: Mosbach-Biebrich, Obere Hydrobienschichten [upper Hydrobia beds, now Wiesbaden Formation] [details]
Type locality
Germany: Bavaria: Dobelbuck (“Hobelsbuck”) near Amerbach (Wemding), Pomatias-Süßwasserkalk des Riesgebietes ... [details]
Type locality
Germany: Baden-Württemberg: Steinheim am Albuch, Steinheimer Seeschichten [Steinheim Lake beds] [details]
Type locality
Originally given as "unteres Obermiocän - Sylvana-Schichten - Württembergs", but Salvador et al. (2016) specified ... [details]
Type locality
Germany: Baden-Württemberg: Blumberg (Zollhaus), Helicidenmergel [helicid marls] [details]
Type locality
Germany: Bavaria: Dobelbuck (“Hobelsbuck”) near Amerbach (Wemding), Pomatias-Süßwasserkalk des Riesgebietes ... [details]
Type locality
France: Alsace: Bouxwiller (“Buchsweiler”), Bastberg, Süßwasserkalk [freshwater limestone] of the Bouxwiller ... [details]