Aleatelix Iredale, 1941 accepted as
Sulcobasis Tapparone Canefri, 1883 (original description)
Allisma Iredale, 1941 accepted as
Pupinella J. E. Gray, 1850 (original description)
Amenixesta Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Amenixesta fifensis Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Amenixesta hunsteini (E. A. Smith, 1887) (basis of record)
Australbinula Pilsbry, 1916 accepted as
Gastrocopta Wollaston, 1878 (additional source)
Australbinula (Papualbinula) Iredale, 1941 accepted as
Gastrocopta (Australbinula) Pilsbry, 1916 accepted as
Gastrocopta Wollaston, 1878 (original description)
Australbinula macrodon (Pilsbry, 1917) accepted as
Gastrocopta macdonnelli (Brazier, 1875) (basis of record)
Bellardiella (Litabella) Iredale, 1941 accepted as
Bellardiella Tapparone Canefri, 1883 (original description)
Biamora Iredale, 1941 accepted as
Bellardiella Tapparone Canefri, 1883 (original description)
Braziera brazierae (E. A. Smith, 1887) accepted as
Pupinella brazierae (E. A. Smith, 1887) (basis of record)
Calycia isseliana Tapparone Canefri, 1883 (basis of record)
Canefriula Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Canefriula azonata (Hedley, 1891) (basis of record)
Canefriula brazierae (Brazier, 1876) (basis of record)
Canefriula cingulata (Hedley, 1891) (basis of record)
Canefriula gestroi (Tapparone Canefri, 1883) (basis of record)
Canefriula hixsoni (Brazier, 1877) (basis of record)
Canefriula lacteolata (E. A. Smith, 1887) (basis of record)
Canefriula ridibunda (Tapparone Canefri, 1883) (basis of record)
Canefriula rolandi Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Canefriula sicula (Brazier, 1876) (basis of record)
Canefriula taumantias (Tapparone Canefri, 1883) (basis of record)
Canefriula tomasinelliana (Tapparone Canefri, 1883) (basis of record)
Carmerope Iredale, 1941 accepted as
Papuina E. von Martens, 1860 (original description)
Caroletitia Iredale, 1941 accepted as
Letitia (Saccoletitia) Iredale, 1941 represented as
Letitia Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Caroletitia vilia Iredale, 1941 accepted as
Letitia vilia (Iredale, 1941) (original description)
Chronoceryx Iredale, 1941 accepted as
Microcystina Mörch, 1872 (original description)
Claudettea Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Claudettea (Claudena) Iredale, 1941 represented as
Claudettea Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Cristigibba fulgida Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Cristigibba musgravei (E. A. Smith, 1895) (basis of record)
Cyclotropidae Iredale, 1941 accepted as
Ekadantinae Thiele, 1929 (original description)
Cyclotropis rigens Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Dermatocera H. Adams & A. Adams, 1855 accepted as
Leptopoma L. Pfeiffer, 1847 (source of synonymy)
Didomasta Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Disteustoma Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Disteustoma ephamilla (E. A. Smith, 1895) (basis of record)
Disteustoma fuscopurpurea (E. A. Smith, 1897) (basis of record)
Disteustoma leei (J. C. Cox, 1873) (basis of record)
Disteustoma nema Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Disteustoma nephele (Strubell, 1895) (basis of record)
Disteustoma papuensis (Hedley, 1891) (basis of record)
Disteustoma sudestensis (Hedley, 1891) (basis of record)
Disteustoma woodlarkensis (Hedley, 1891) (basis of record)
Dominamaria Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Dominamaria (Atrocyclus) Iredale, 1941 represented as
Dominamaria Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Dominamaria (Memonella) Iredale, 1941 represented as
Dominamaria Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Dominamaria addita Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Dominamaria belfordi (Hedley, 1891) (basis of record)
Dominamaria ferelegans Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Dominamaria kowaldi (Hedley, 1891) (basis of record)
Dorcasidea Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Dorcasidea subplicifera (E. A. Smith, 1895) (basis of record)
Dramelia Iredale, 1941 accepted as
Acmella W. T. Blanford, 1869 (original description)
Ellarion Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Ellarion visi (Hedley, 1891) (basis of record)
Emiralena Iredale, 1941 accepted as
Megalacron I. Rensch, 1934 (original description)
Ettemona Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Ettemona perspicua Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Euadnita Iredale, 1941 accepted as
Diplommatina (Sinica) Möllendorff, 1885 represented as
Diplommatina W. H. Benson, 1849 (original description)
Expocystis bruijnii (Tapparone Canefri, 1883) (basis of record)
Expocystis calcarata (Hedley, 1891) (basis of record)
Expocystis mailuensis (E. A. Smith, 1896) (basis of record)
Expocystis sappho (Brazier, 1876) (basis of record)
Fantema Iredale, 1941 accepted as
Bellardiella Tapparone Canefri, 1883 (original description)
Gallodema trobriandensis (E. A. Smith, 1897) accepted as
Paryphantopsis trobriandensis (E. A. Smith, 1897) (basis of record)
Gemitelix Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Gemitelix perambigua (E. A. Smith, 1895) (basis of record)
Geodiscus Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Geodiscus lomonti (Brazier, 1876) (basis of record)
Goldielix Iredale, 1941 accepted as
Sulcobasis Tapparone Canefri, 1883 (original description)
Goldielix meraca Iredale, 1941 accepted as
Sulcobasis meraca (Iredale, 1941) (original description)
Goldielix mita Iredale, 1941 accepted as
Sulcobasis mita (Iredale, 1941) (original description)
Goldielix neptis Iredale, 1941 accepted as
Sulcobasis neptis (Iredale, 1941) (original description)
Helaposa Iredale, 1941 accepted as
Signepupina Iredale, 1937 (original description)
Helicina carinifera G. B. Sowerby II, 1866 accepted as
Palaeohelicina fischeriana (Montrouzier, 1863) (source of synonymy)
Helix agnocheilus E. A. Smith, 1892 accepted as
Canefriula azonata (Hedley, 1891) (source of synonymy)
Helix coraliolabris E. A. Smith, 1887 accepted as
Letitia chapmani (J. C. Cox, 1879) (source of synonymy)
Helix gerrardi E. A. Smith, 1883 accepted as
Sulcobasis rehsei (E. von Martens, 1883) (source of synonymy)
Helix linterae Möllendorff, 1897 accepted as
Letitia secans (Hedley, 1894) (source of synonymy)
Helix meditata Tapparone Canefri, 1883 accepted as
Canefriula sicula (Brazier, 1876) (source of synonymy)
Helix planorbis Lesson, 1831 accepted as
Trochomorpha froggatti (Iredale, 1941) (status source)
Henga Iredale, 1941 accepted as
Rhynchotrochus Möllendorff, 1895 (original description)
Henga deliciosa Iredale, 1941 accepted as
Rhynchotrochus woodlarkianus (Souverbie, 1863) (original description)
Hombronula Iredale, 1941 accepted as
Papustyla Pilsbry, 1893 (original description)
Hunsteinia Iredale, 1941 accepted as
Zagmena Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Hunsteinia bisculptilis (E. A. Smith, 1905) accepted as
Zagmena bisculptilis (E. A. Smith, 1905) (basis of record)
Kalokonia A. J. Wagner, 1909 accepted as
Palaeohelicina A. J. Wagner, 1905 (subsequent type designation)
Kalokonia louisiadensis (Forbes, 1851) accepted as
Palaeohelicina louisiadensis (Forbes, 1851) (basis of record)
Kalokonia woodlarkensis (E. A. Smith, 1891) accepted as
Palaeohelicina woodlarkensis (E. A. Smith, 1891) (basis of record)
Kathadena Iredale, 1941 accepted as
Rhynchotrochus Möllendorff, 1895 (original description)
Kendallena Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Kendallena broadbenti (Brazier, 1877) (basis of record)
Kendallena qualis Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Leptopoma injectum Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Leptopoma nitidum faber Iredale, 1941 accepted as
Leptopoma perlucidum (Grateloup, 1840) (original description)
Leptopoma nitidum sanctum Iredale, 1941 accepted as
Leptopoma perlucidum (Grateloup, 1840) (original description)
Letitia Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Letitia (Saccoletitia) Iredale, 1941 represented as
Letitia Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Irian Jaya for
Papuina hedleyi (E. A. Smith, 1892)
Louisiade Archipelago for
Didomasta macgregori (E. A. Smith, 1889)
Louisiade Archipelago for
Disteustoma leei (J. C. Cox, 1873)
Louisiade Archipelago for
Disteustoma sudestensis (Hedley, 1891)
Louisiade Archipelago for
Letitia moturina Iredale, 1941
Louisiade Archipelago for
Palaeohelicina congener (E. A. Smith, 1889)
Louisiade Archipelago for
Palaeohelicina insularum (Hedley, 1891)
Louisiade Archipelago for
Pupina teres Iredale, 1941
Louisiade Archipelago for
Pupina tortirostris (G. B. Sowerby III, 1917)
Louisiade Archipelago for
Scaeopupina angasi (Brazier, 1875)
Louisiade Archipelago for
Scaeopupina rosseliana (E. A. Smith, 1889)
Louisiade Archipelago for
Scaeopupina smithii (Brazier, 1891)
Louisiade Archipelago for
Zagmena divisa (Forbes, 1851)
Louisiade Archipelago for
Zagmena inclinata (L. Pfeiffer, 1864)
Moluccas for
Helix pileolus Férussac, 1821
New Guinea for
Kalokonia woodlarkensis (E. A. Smith, 1891)
New Guinea for
Palaeohelicina novoguineensis (E. A. Smith, 1887)
New Guinea for
Pupinella crossei Brazier, 1876
Papua New Guinea for
Amenixesta fifensis Iredale, 1941
Papua New Guinea for
Amenixesta hunsteini (E. A. Smith, 1887)
Papua New Guinea for
Calycia isseliana Tapparone Canefri, 1883
Papua New Guinea for
Canefriula azonata (Hedley, 1891)
Papua New Guinea for
Canefriula brazierae (Brazier, 1876)
Papua New Guinea for
Canefriula cingulata (Hedley, 1891)
Papua New Guinea for
Canefriula cynthia (Fulton, 1902)
Papua New Guinea for
Canefriula gestroi (Tapparone Canefri, 1883)
Papua New Guinea for
Canefriula hixsoni (Brazier, 1877)
Papua New Guinea for
Canefriula lacteolata (E. A. Smith, 1887)
Papua New Guinea for
Canefriula ridibunda (Tapparone Canefri, 1883)
Papua New Guinea for
Canefriula rolandi Iredale, 1941
Papua New Guinea for
Canefriula sicula (Brazier, 1876)
Papua New Guinea for
Canefriula taumantias (Tapparone Canefri, 1883)
Papua New Guinea for
Canefriula tomasinelliana (Tapparone Canefri, 1883)
Papua New Guinea for
Caroletitia vilia Iredale, 1941
Papua New Guinea for
Cristigibba fulgida Iredale, 1941
Papua New Guinea for
Cristigibba macgregori Hedley, 1891
Papua New Guinea for
Cristigibba musgravei (E. A. Smith, 1895)
Papua New Guinea for
Cyclotropis rigens Iredale, 1941
Papua New Guinea for
Disteustoma dinodeomorpha (Tapparone Canefri, 1883)
Papua New Guinea for
Disteustoma ephamilla (E. A. Smith, 1895)
Papua New Guinea for
Disteustoma fuscopurpurea (E. A. Smith, 1897)
Papua New Guinea for
Disteustoma nema Iredale, 1941
Papua New Guinea for
Disteustoma nephele (Strubell, 1895)
Papua New Guinea for
Disteustoma papuensis (Hedley, 1891)
Papua New Guinea for
Disteustoma woodlarkensis (Hedley, 1891)
Papua New Guinea for
Dominamaria belfordi (Hedley, 1891)
Papua New Guinea for
Dominamaria ferelegans Iredale, 1941
Papua New Guinea for
Dorcasidea subplicifera (E. A. Smith, 1895)
Papua New Guinea for
Ettemona perspicua Iredale, 1941
Papua New Guinea for
Expocystis calcarata (Hedley, 1891)
Papua New Guinea for
Expocystis sappho (Brazier, 1876)
Papua New Guinea for
Gemitelix perambigua (E. A. Smith, 1895)
Papua New Guinea for
Goldielix neptis Iredale, 1941
Papua New Guinea for
Kendallena qualis Iredale, 1941
Papua New Guinea for
Leptopoma injectum Iredale, 1941
Papua New Guinea for
Leptopoma nitidum faber Iredale, 1941
Papua New Guinea for
Leptopoma nitidum sanctum Iredale, 1941
Papua New Guinea for
Letitia albolabris (Hedley, 1891)
Papua New Guinea for
Letitia brumeriensis (Forbes, 1851)
Papua New Guinea for
Letitia degener Iredale, 1941
Papua New Guinea for
Letitia interrupta Iredale, 1941
Papua New Guinea for
Letitia latiaxis (E. A. Smith, 1883)
Papua New Guinea for
Letitia maria Iredale, 1941
Papua New Guinea for
Letitia subglobosa (Fulton, 1902)
Papua New Guinea for
Letitia zeno (Brazier, 1876)
Papua New Guinea for
Mecyntera septentrionalis (Hedley, 1897)
Papua New Guinea for
Missioclivus textus (Hedley, 1891)
Papua New Guinea for
Mistarion musgravei (Hedley, 1891)
Papua New Guinea for
Nannochloritis chloritoides (Pilsbry, 1891)
Papua New Guinea for
Necvidena froggatti Iredale, 1941
Papua New Guinea for
Negopenia leucostoma idesa Iredale, 1941
Papua New Guinea for
Palaeohelicina fischeriana (Montrouzier, 1863)
Papua New Guinea for
Palaeohelicina vocator Iredale, 1941
Papua New Guinea for
Papuina secans Hedley, 1894
Papua New Guinea for
Papulaoma abdita (Hedley, 1897)
Papua New Guinea for
Pseudocyclotus debilior Iredale, 1941
Papua New Guinea for
Pseudocyclotus exiguus Iredale, 1941
Papua New Guinea for
Pseudocyclotus parvus (Hedley, 1891)
Papua New Guinea for
Pupina gibba Hedley, 1891
Papua New Guinea for
Pupina ovalis Hedley, 1891
Papua New Guinea for
Sphaeroconia regesta Iredale, 1941
Papua New Guinea for
Stenotropis brazieri (Hedley, 1891)
Papua New Guinea for
Sulcobasis beatricis (Tapparone Canefri, 1883)
Papua New Guinea for
Sulcobasis collingwoodensis (Preston, 1902)
Papua New Guinea for
Sulcobasis globosa (Preston, 1902)
Papua New Guinea for
Sulcobasis mita (Iredale, 1941)
Papua New Guinea for
Sulcobasis prestoni (Gude, 1902)
Papua New Guinea for
Sulcobasis rehsei (E. von Martens, 1883)
Papua New Guinea for
Tradeustoma subcorpulenta (E. A. Smith, 1889)
Papua New Guinea for
Xesta complicata Iredale, 1941
Papua New Guinea for
Xesta cornecerea Iredale, 1941
Papua New Guinea for
Xesta dinawa Iredale, 1941
Papua New Guinea for
Xesta fraudulenta (E. A. Smith, 1887)
Papua New Guinea for
Xesta interjecta Iredale, 1941
Papua New Guinea for
Xesta oldhamiana Iredale, 1941
Papua New Guinea for
Zagmena amblytropis (E. A. Smith, 1895)
Papua New Guinea for
Zagmena armiti (E. A. Smith, 1895)
Papua New Guinea for
Zagmena bisculptilis (E. A. Smith, 1905)
Papua New Guinea for
Zagmena cairni (E. A. Smith, 1887)
Papua New Guinea for
Zagmena egbertae (E. von Martens, 1883)
Classification
new comb. herein; placed in Sphaeroconia by Iredale (1941: 54), which is currently treated as a junior synonym of ... [details]
Classification
new comb. herein; placed in Sphaeroconia by Iredale (1941: 55), which is currently treated as a synonym of Aphanoconia [details]