MolluscaBase source details

Orbigny, A. D. d'. (1850). Prodrome de paléontologie stratigraphique universelle des animaux mollusques et rayonnés, faisant suite au cours élémentaire de paléontologie et de géologie stratigraphiques. Vol. 2. 427 pp. Paris: Masson [November 1850].
260689
Orbigny, A. D. d'
1850
<i>Prodrome de paléontologie stratigraphique universelle des animaux mollusques et rayonnés, faisant suite au cours élémentaire de paléontologie et de géologie stratigraphiques. Vol. 2</i>
427 pp. Paris: Masson [November 1850]
Publication
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2017-01-26 07:05:49Z
created
2022-04-01 18:37:59Z
changed
2023-11-05 11:54:11Z
changed
2024-02-09 05:19:41Z
changed

Acteon biplicatus (Melleville, 1843) † (basis of record)
Acteon marullensis A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † (original description)
Acteonina cylindracea (Cornuel, 1840) † (basis of record)
Auricula subovula d'Orbigny, 1850 † (original description)
Bulimus alpinus A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Palaeoglandina alpina (A. d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Cardium parisiense d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Discors parisiense (d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Cerithium suzanna d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Moniquia suzanna (d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Chemnitzia clio d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Pseudonerinea clio (d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Chemnitzia crenulata (Cornuel, 1840) † (basis of record)
Cyclas alpina d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Corbicula alpina (d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Cyclas erebea (Brongniart, 1823) † accepted as Corbicula erebea (Brongniart, 1823) † (basis of record)
Cyclas fossulata (Cornuel, 1840) † accepted as Cyrena fossulata Cornuel, 1840 † (basis of record)
Cyclas matheroni d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Corbicula cuneata (J. de C. Sowerby, 1829) † (original description)
Cyclas proserpina (Brongniart, 1823) † accepted as Cyrena proserpina (Brongniart, 1823) † (basis of record)
Cyclas rouyana d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Corbicula (Loxoptychodon) rouyana (d'Orbigny, 1850) † represented as Corbicula rouyana (d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Cyclas subdeperdita d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Corbicula britannica (Deshayes, 1850) † (original description)
Cyclas subdepressa A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Geloina compressa (Deshayes, 1835) † (original description)
Cyclas sublaevigata d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Eupera sublaevigata (d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Cyclas suborbicularis d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Corbicula unioniformis (Deshayes, 1857) † (original description)
Cyclas vapincana d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Corbicula (Loxoptychodon) vapincana (d'Orbigny, 1850) † represented as Corbicula vapincana (d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Dreissena sowerbyi d'Orbigny, 1850 † (original description)
Eulima floridana (Conrad, 1846) † accepted as Bulimus floridanus Conrad, 1846 † accepted as Tocobaga floridanus (Conrad, 1846) † (basis of record)
Fusus brevissimus d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Perissolax brevissima (d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Fusus subheptagonus d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Pholidotoma subheptagonus (d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Helix astierii A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † (original description)
Helix pseudoglobosa A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Megalocochlea pseudoglobosa (A. d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Hinnites inaequistriatus A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Eopecten velatus (Goldfuss, 1833) † (original description)
Janira albensis A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Neithea sexcostata (S. Woodward, 1833) † (original description)
Janira carantonensis A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Neithea sexcostata (S. Woodward, 1833) † (original description)
Janira geinitzii A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Neithea regularis (Schlotheim, 1813) † (original description)
Janira hispanica A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Neithea hispanica (A. d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Janira mortoni A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Neithea quinquecostata (J. Sowerby, 1814) † (original description)
Janira substriatocostata A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Neithea striatocostata (Goldfuss, 1833) † (original description)
Lucina subdivaricata d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Bourdotia subdivaricata (d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Melania subrugosa A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Melanopsis subrugosa (A. d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Melania subtenuistriata d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Acirsa subtenuistriata (d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Melanopsis emerici A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † (original description)
Melanopsis rugosa Matheron, 1843 † accepted as Melanopsis subrugosa (A. d'Orbigny, 1850) † (additional source)
Melanopsis subcostata A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † (original description)
Murex conradi d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Eofavartia mantelli (Conrad, 1834) † (original description)
Natica subbulbiformis A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Pseudamaura subbulbiformis (A. d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Natica subrugosa A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Otostoma retzii (Nilsson, 1827) † (original description)
Nerinea castor A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Eunerinea castor (A. d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Nerinea desvoideyi d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Cossmannea desvoideyi (d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Nerinea erato A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Endiatrachelus erato (A. d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Nerinea salinensis d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Salinea salinensis (d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Nerinea sexcostata d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Aptyxiella sexcostata (d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Nerinella elatior d'Orbigny, 1850 † (original description)
Nerita sublineolata A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Clithon inequidentatum (Récluz, 1850) † (original description)
Nerita subornata A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Neritoplica subornata (A. d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Paludina sublenta A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Viviparus sublentus (A. d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Pecten aptiensis A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Mimachlamys robinaldina (A. d'Orbigny, 1847) † (original description)
Pecten astierianus A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Euthymipecten astierianus (A. d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Pecten calypso A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Entolium orbiculare (J. Sowerby, 1817) † (original description)
Pecten corallinus A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Radulopecten inequicostatus (G. Young & Bird, 1822) † (original description)
Pecten darius A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Entolium orbiculare (J. Sowerby, 1817) † (original description)
Pecten marcus A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Radulopecten strictus (Münster, 1833) † (original description)
Pecten martinianus A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Chlamys martiniana (A. d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Pecten midas A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Camptonectes auritus (Schlotheim, 1813) † (original description)
Pecten minerva A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Minervapecten minerva (A. d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Pecten neptuni A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Entolium orbiculare (J. Sowerby, 1817) † (original description)
Pecten nicaeus A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Spondylopecten palinurus (A. d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Pecten niciensis A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † (original description)
Pecten nireus A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Spondylopecten palinurus (A. d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Pecten niso A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Chlamys textoria (Schlotheim, 1820) † (original description)
Pecten nisus A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Chlamys textoria (Schlotheim, 1820) † (original description)
Pecten nothus A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Chlamys textoria (Schlotheim, 1820) † (original description)
Pecten parisiensis A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Mimachlamys plebeia (Lamarck, 1806) † (original description)
Pecten subornatus A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Mimachlamys plebeia (Lamarck, 1806) † (original description)
Pecten subreconditus A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Aequipecten opercularis opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758) (original description)
Pecten subscabriusculus A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Mimachlamys plebeia (Lamarck, 1806) † (original description)
Pecten subsquamula A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Parvamussium inversum (Nilsson, 1827) † (original description)
Pholas orbignyana Lévesque, 1847 † accepted as Cyrtopleuropsis levesquei (Watelet, 1851) † (additional source)
Physa pulchella A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Aplexa pulchella (A. d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Pleurotoma subgranulosa d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Crassispira subgranulosa (d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Pleurotomaria astieriana A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † (original description)
Pupa subantiqua A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Proalbinaria subantiqua (A. d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Rostellaria athleta d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Amplogladius athleta (d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Solarium subornatum A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Nummogaultina subornata (A. d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Spondylus subplicatus A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † (original description)
Sulcobuccinum d'Orbigny, 1850 † (original description)
Trigonia aculeata d'Orbigny, 1850 † (original description)
Trigonia bicostata d'Orbigny, 1850 † (original description)
Trigonia bipartita d'Orbigny, 1850 † (original description)
Trigonia corallina d'Orbigny, 1850 † (original description)
Trigonia echinata d'Orbigny, 1850 † (original description)
Trigonia longirostris d'Orbigny, 1850 † (original description)
Trigonia nereis d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Apiotrigonia nereis (d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Trigonia portlandica d'Orbigny, 1850 † (original description)
Trigonia pyrrha d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Oistotrigonia spinosa (Parkinson, 1811) † (original description)
Trigonia rupellensis d'Orbigny, 1850 † (original description)
Trigonia subexcentrica d'Orbigny, 1850 † (original description)
Trigonia subpulchella d'Orbigny, 1850 † (original description)
Trochus subelatus A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Jujubinus angustus (Deshayes, 1832) † (original description)
Turbo cotteausius A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Ovalotrema cotteausius (A. d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Turbo octavius A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Helicacanthus octavius (A. d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Turbo subcalcar d'Orbigny, 1850 † accepted as Angaria subcalcar (d'Orbigny, 1850) † (original description)
Turbo subdispar A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † (original description)
Turritella biformis J. de C. Sowerby, 1832 † (additional source)
Turritella cenomanensis Orbigny, 1850 † (original description)
Alabama for Fusus brevissimus d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
Belgium for Pecten subscabriusculus A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Acteon marullensis A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Bulimus alpinus A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Cerithium suzanna d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Cyclas alpina d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Cyclas matheroni d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Cyclas rouyana d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Cyclas sublaevigata d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Cyclas suborbicularis d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Cyclas vapincana d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Helix astierii A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Helix astierii A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Janira albensis A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Janira carantonensis A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Melania subrugosa A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Melania subtenuistriata d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Melanopsis emerici A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Melanopsis subcostata A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Natica subbulbiformis A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Nerinea castor A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Nerinea erato A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Nerita sublineolata A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Nerita subornata A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Paludina sublenta A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Pecten aptiensis A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Pecten astierianus A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Pecten calypso A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Pecten darius A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Pecten marcus A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Pecten martinianus A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Pecten minerva A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Pecten neptuni A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Pecten nicaeus A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Pecten niciensis A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Pecten nireus A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Pecten parisiensis A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Pecten subornatus A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Pecten subscabriusculus A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Physa pulchella A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Pleurotomaria astieriana A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Solarium subornatum A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Trochus subelatus A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Turbo cotteausius A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Turbo octavius A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Turritella cenomanensis Orbigny, 1850 † 
France for Unio cornueliana A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
Germany for Pecten subsquamula A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
Great Britain for Cyclas subdeperdita d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
Great Britain for Dreissena sowerbyi d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
Great Britain for Helix pseudoglobosa A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
Great Britain for Pecten subreconditus A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
India for Unio subtumidus d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
Netherlands for Spondylus subplicatus A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
Spain for Janira hispanica A. d'Orbigny, 1850 † 
Syntype MNHN B24238, identified as Cyclas vapincana d'Orbigny, 1850
Syntype MNHN R64215, identified as Cyclas rouyana d'Orbigny, 1850
 Homonymy

Status uncertain: Replacement name for Pupa antiqua Matheron, 1832, "non Schubler, 1830". However, the alleged ... [details]

 Nomenclature

Replacement name for "Helix globosus" J. Sowerby, 1817, non Montagu, 1803. [details]

 Nomenclature

Replacement name for the junior homonym Melania tenuistriata Melleville, 1843, non Münster, 1841 [details]

 Spelling

D'Orbigny, 1842 used two different spellings: Moreausiania and Moreausiana. In d'Orbigny, 1850 Prodrome II, p. 71, ... [details]

 Spelling

Species name is a noun in apposition [details]

 Type locality

Saint-André-les-Alpes ["St-André-de-Meouille (Basses-Alpes)"], France [details]

 Type locality

"Gardanne, Auriol (Bouches-du-Rhône), environs d'Ay (Marne)" [Gardanne, Auriol (Bouches-du-Rhône), surroundings ... [details]

 Type locality

"Londres, Charlton, Plumstead" (England) [details]

 Type locality

"Cuvilly, Orvilliers-Sorel (Oise), Épernay (Marne)" (France) [Note, however, that the replaced Cyclas laevigata ... [details]

 Type locality

Hordwell cliff near Milford-on-Sea, United Kingdom; Priabonian, late Eocene [details]

 Type locality

"France, Gévaudan et Barrème (Basses-Alpes)" [details]

 Type locality

Shalcombe near Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, United Kingdom; Bembridge Limestone Formation or Bouldnor Formation ... [details]

 Type locality

Martigues, Bouches-du-Rhône, France; late Santonian to early Campanian, late Cretaceous [details]

 Type locality

Castellane (Le Vit) ("France, Levit, près de Castellanne"), Alpes-de-Haute-Provence, France; Taulanne Limestone ... [details]

 Type locality

Houdan, Yvelines, France; Lutetian, middle Eocene [details]

 Type locality

Châlons-sur-Vesles, Marne, France; Sables de Bracheux, late Thanetian, late Paleocene [details]

 Type locality

Soissons, Aisne, France; Ypresian (PE II zone), early Eocene [details]

 Type locality

Épernay (Mont Bernon) ("Mont Bernon, près d'Épernay (Marne)"), Marne, France; Sparnacian, early Ypresian, early ... [details]

 Type locality

"Indes orientales, Sichel-Hills, Munnoor" (India) [details]


This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»
Website and databases developed and hosted by Flanders Marine Institute · Page generated on 2024-02-22 08:10:49+01:00 · Contact: Data Management Team