WoRMS taxon details

Veneridae Rafinesque, 1815

243  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243)

accepted
Family

Ordering

  • Alphabetically
  • By status

Children Display

  1. Genus Aphrodina Conrad, 1869 †
  2. Genus Austrocardilanx R. N. Gardner, 2005 †
  3. Genus Callistina Jukes-Browne, 1908 †
  4. Subfamily Callocardiinae Dall, 1895
    1. Genus Agriopoma Dall, 1902
    2. Genus Amiantis P. P. Carpenter, 1864
    3. Genus Aphrodora Jukes-Browne, 1914
    4. Genus Austrocallista S. Erdmann & Morra, 1985 †
    5. Genus Callista Poli, 1791
    6. Genus Callocardia A. Adams, 1864
    7. Genus Callpita M. Huber, 2010
    8. Genus Costellipitar Habe, 1951
    9. Genus Dollfusia Cossmann, 1886 †
    10. Genus Dosiniopsis Conrad, 1864 †
    11. Genus Eocallista Douvillé, 1921 †
    12. Genus Eucallista Dall, 1902
    13. Genus Ezocallista Kira, 1959
    14. Genus Goshoraia Tamura, 1977 †
    15. Genus Hyphantosoma Dall, 1902 †
    16. Genus Hysteroconcha Dall, 1902
    17. Genus Lamelliconcha Dall, 1902
    18. Genus Lioconcha Mörch, 1853
    19. Genus Macrocallista Meek, 1876
    20. Genus Marwickia Finlay, 1930 †
    21. Genus Megapitaria U. S. Grant & Gale, 1931
    22. Genus Notocallista Iredale, 1924
    23. Genus Nutricola F. R. Bernard, 1982
    24. Genus Pelecyora Dall, 1902
    25. Genus Pitar Römer, 1857
    26. Genus Pitarenus Rehder & Abbott, 1951
    27. Genus Proteopitar Alvarez, del Río & Martínez, 2019
    28. Genus Rohea Marwick, 1938 †
    29. Genus Saxidomus Conrad, 1837
    30. Genus Transennella Dall, 1884
    31. Genus Transenpitar Fischer-Piette & Testud, 1967
    32. Genus Veneriglossa Dall, 1886
    33. Genus Callocallista [sic] accepted as Callocardia A. Adams, 1864 (unaccepted > misspelling - incorrect subsequent spelling)
    34. Genus Caryatis Römer, 1862 accepted as Pitar Römer, 1857 (junior homonym of Caryatis Hübner, 1819 [Lepidoptera])
    35. Genus Costacallista K. van W. Palmer, 1927 accepted as Callista (Costacallista) K. van W. Palmer, 1927 represented as Callista Poli, 1791 (unaccepted > superseded combination)
    36. Genus Microcallista R. B. Stewart, 1930 † accepted as Callista Poli, 1791 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    37. Genus Nitidavenus H. E. Vokes, 1939 † accepted as Callocardia (Nitidavenus) H. E. Vokes, 1939 † represented as Callocardia A. Adams, 1864 (unaccepted > superseded rank)
    38. Genus Sinodia Jukes-Browne, 1908 accepted as Pelecyora Dall, 1902 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  5. Subfamily Clementiinae Frizzell, 1936
    1. Genus Clementia J. E. Gray, 1842
    2. Genus Compsomyax R. B. Stewart, 1930
    3. Genus Egesta Conrad, 1845
    4. Genus Kyrina Jousseaume, 1894
    5. Genus Blainvillia Hupé, 1854 accepted as Clementia J. E. Gray, 1842 (unaccepted > junior homonym, Invalid: junior homonym of Blainvillia Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 [Diptera])
    6. Genus Terentia Jukes-Browne, 1914 accepted as Kyrina Jousseaume, 1894 (synonym)
    7. Genus Velargilla Thiele, 1934 accepted as Kyrina Jousseaume, 1894 (synonym)
  6. Genus Cockburnia Zinsmeister, 1984 †
  7. Subfamily Cyclininae Frizzell, 1936
    1. Genus Cyclina Deshayes, 1850
    2. Genus Cyprimeria Conrad, 1864 †
  8. Genus Cyclorisma Dall, 1902 †
  9. Subfamily Dosiniinae Deshayes, 1853
    1. Genus Cordiopsis Cossmann, 1910 †
    2. Genus Cyclinella Dall, 1902
    3. Genus Dosinia Scopoli, 1777
    4. Genus Dosinobia H. J. Finlay & Marwick, 1937 †
    5. Genus Kakahuia Marwick, 1927 †
    6. Genus Kaneharaia Makiyama, 1936 †
    7. Genus Austrodosinia Dall, 1902 accepted as Dosinia (Austrodosinia) Dall, 1902 represented as Dosinia Scopoli, 1777
    8. Genus Bonartemis Iredale, 1929 accepted as Dosinia Scopoli, 1777
    9. Genus Mancosinodia Kadolsky, 1989 † accepted as Cordiopsis Cossmann, 1910 †
  10. Genus Ergenica Goncharova, 1981 †
  11. Genus Frigichione Fletcher, 1938 †
  12. Subfamily Gemminae Dall, 1895
    1. Genus Gemma Deshayes, 1853
    2. Genus Parastarte Conrad, 1862
    3. Genus Plesiastarte P. Fischer, 1887 †
  13. Subfamily Gouldiinae R. B. Stewart, 1930
    1. Genus Circe Schumacher, 1817
    2. Genus Circenita Jousseaume, 1888
    3. Genus Comus L. R. Cox, 1930
    4. Genus Dorisca Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
    5. Genus Gafrarium Röding, 1798
    6. Genus Gouldia C. B. Adams, 1847
    7. Genus Gouldiopa Iredale, 1924
    8. Genus Laevicirce Habe, 1951
    9. Genus Microcirce Habe, 1951
    10. Genus Parvicirce Cosel, 1995
    11. Genus Privigna Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
    12. Genus Redicirce Iredale, 1936
    13. Genus Circentia [sic] accepted as Circenita Jousseaume, 1888 (misspelling)
    14. Genus Crenocirce Habe, 1960 accepted as Dorisca Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938 (synonym)
    15. Genus Parmulina Dall, 1902 accepted as Circe (Parmulophora) Dall, 1905 represented as Circe Schumacher, 1817 (invalid: junior homonym of Parmulina Penard, 1902 [Prot.]; Parmulophora Dall, 1905 is a replacement name)
    16. Genus Parmulophora Dall, 1905 accepted as Circe (Parmulophora) Dall, 1905 represented as Circe Schumacher, 1817
  14. Genus Katherinella Tegland, 1929 †
  15. Genus Legumen Conrad, 1858 †
  16. Genus Loxo Dailey & Popenoe, 1966 †
  17. Subfamily Meretricinae Gray, 1847
    1. Genus Aeora Conrad, 1870 †
    2. Genus Eomeretrix F. E. Turner, 1938 †
    3. Genus Gomphina Mörch, 1853
    4. Genus Gratelupia Desmoulins, 1828 †
    5. Genus Meretrissa Jukes-Browne, 1908 †
    6. Genus Meretrix Lamarck, 1799
    7. Genus Titomaya M. J. Alvarez & del Río, 2021 †
    8. Genus Tivela Link, 1807
    9. Genus Tivelina Cossmann, 1886 †
    10. Genus Bassinaria Marwick, 1928 † accepted as Circomphalus Mörch, 1853 (synonym)
    11. Genus Cytheraea Lamarck, 1805 accepted as Meretrix Lamarck, 1799 (alternative original spelling for Cytherea Lamarck, 1805)
    12. Genus Cytherea Lamarck, 1805 accepted as Meretrix Lamarck, 1799 (Invalid: junior homonym of Cytherea Fabricius, 1794 [Diptera] and Cytherea Röding, 1798)
    13. Genus Eutivela Dall, 1891 accepted as Tivela Link, 1807 (junior synonym)
    14. Genus Gomphinella Marwick, 1927 accepted as Gomphina Mörch, 1853
    15. Genus Grateloupia [sic] † accepted as Gratelupia Desmoulins, 1828 † (incorrect subsequent spelling)
    16. Genus Pachydesma Conrad, 1854 accepted as Tivela (Pachydesma) Conrad, 1854 represented as Tivela Link, 1807
    17. Genus Planitivela Olsson, 1961 accepted as Tivela (Planitivela) Olsson, 1961 represented as Tivela Link, 1807
    18. Genus Trigonella Conrad, 1837 accepted as Tivela (Pachydesma) Conrad, 1854 represented as Tivela Link, 1807 (unaccepted > junior homonym, invalid: junior homonym of Trigonella da Costa, 1778; Pachydesma is a replacement name)
  18. Genus Meroena Jukes-Browne, 1908 †
  19. Subfamily Petricolinae A. d'Orbigny, 1840
    1. Genus Asaphinoides F. Hodson, 1931
    2. Genus Choristodon Jonas, 1844
    3. Genus Cooperella P. P. Carpenter, 1864
    4. Genus Lajonkairia Deshayes, 1855
    5. Genus Mysia Lamarck, 1818
    6. Genus Petricola Lamarck, 1801
    7. Genus Petricolaria Stoliczka, 1870
    8. Genus Claudiconcha P. Fischer, 1887 accepted as Petricola (Claudiconcha) P. Fischer, 1887 represented as Petricola Lamarck, 1801 (unaccepted > superseded rank)
    9. Genus Gastranella A. E. Verrill, 1872 accepted as Petricolaria Stoliczka, 1870 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    10. Genus Lajonkairea Jukes-Browne, 1910 accepted as Lajonkairia Deshayes, 1855 (Unjustified emendation for Lajonkairia.)
    11. Genus Lucinopsis Forbes & Hanley, 1848 accepted as Mysia Lamarck, 1818 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    12. Genus Naranio Gray, 1853 accepted as Petricola Lamarck, 1801 (synonym)
    13. Genus Oedalia P. P. Carpenter, 1864 accepted as Cooperella P. P. Carpenter, 1864 (synonym)
    14. Genus Oedalina P. P. Carpenter, 1866 accepted as Cooperella P. P. Carpenter, 1864 (unnecessary replacement name for Oedalia)
    15. Genus Petricolirus Habe, 1951 accepted as Petricola Lamarck, 1801
    16. Genus Pseudoirus Habe, 1951 accepted as Petricola Lamarck, 1801 (synonym)
    17. Genus Rupellaria Fleuriau de Bellevue, 1802 accepted as Petricola (Rupellaria) Fleuriau de Bellevue, 1802 represented as Petricola Lamarck, 1801 (unaccepted > superseded rank)
    18. Genus Clotho Faujas de Saint-Fond, 1808 † (uncertain > nomen dubium)
  20. Genus Psathura Deshayes, 1858 †
  21. Genus Pseudamiantis Kuroda, 1933 †
  22. Genus Rzehakia Korobkov, 1954 †
  23. Subfamily Samarangiinae Keen, 1969
    1. Genus Granicorium Hedley, 1906
    2. Genus Samarangia Dall, 1902
  24. Subfamily Sunettinae Stoliczka, 1870
    1. Genus Sunetta Link, 1807
    2. Genus Cuneus Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1811 accepted as Sunetta Link, 1807 (invalid: junior homonym of Cuneus da Costa, 1778 [Donacidae])
    3. Genus Cyclosunetta Fischer-Piette, 1939 accepted as Sunetta (Sunemeroe) Iredale, 1930 represented as Sunetta Link, 1807
    4. Genus Meroe Schumacher, 1817 accepted as Sunetta Link, 1807
    5. Genus Meroë Schumacher, 1817 accepted as Meroe Schumacher, 1817 accepted as Sunetta Link, 1807 (incorrect original spelling)
    6. Genus Sunemeroe Iredale, 1930 accepted as Sunetta (Sunemeroe) Iredale, 1930 represented as Sunetta Link, 1807
    7. Genus Sunettina L. Pfeiffer, 1869 accepted as Sunetta (Sunettina) L. Pfeiffer, 1869 represented as Sunetta Link, 1807
    8. Genus Sunettina Jousseaume, 1891 accepted as Sunetta (Sunemeroe) Iredale, 1930 represented as Sunetta Link, 1807 (invalid; junior homonym of Sunettina L. Pfeiffer, 1869; Cyclosunetta is a replacement name)
  25. Subfamily Tapetinae J. E. Gray, 1851
    1. Genus Adelfia M. J. Alvarez & del Río, 2020 †
    2. Genus Atamarcia Marwick, 1927 †
    3. Genus Baroda Stoliczka, 1870 †
    4. Genus Cryptonema Jukes-Browne, 1914
    5. Genus Cyclorismina Marwick, 1927 †
    6. Genus Eumarcia Iredale, 1924
    7. Genus Gomphomarcia Kautsky, 1929 †
    8. Genus Irus F. C. Schmidt, 1818
    9. Genus Irusella Hertlein & U. S. Grant, 1972
    10. Genus Katelysia Römer, 1857
    11. Genus Liocyma Dall, 1870
    12. Genus Macridiscus Dall, 1902
    13. Genus Marcia H. Adams & A. Adams, 1857
    14. Genus Marciachlys M. J. Alvarez & del Río, 2020 †
    15. Genus Myrsopsis Sacco, 1900 †
    16. Genus Neovenerella Goncharova, 1986 †
    17. Genus Paleomarcia Fletcher, 1938 †
    18. Genus Paphia Röding, 1798
    19. Genus Paratapes Stoliczka, 1870
    20. Genus Polititapes Chiamenti, 1900
    21. Genus Protapes Dall, 1902
    22. Genus Ruditapes Chiamenti, 1900
    23. Genus Tapes Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1811
    24. Genus Taurotapes Sacco, 1900 †
    25. Genus Venerella Cossmann, 1886 †
    26. Genus Veneritapes Cossmann, 1886 †
    27. Genus Venerupis Lamarck, 1818
    28. Genus Callistotapes Sacco, 1900 † accepted as Polititapes Chiamenti, 1900 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    29. Genus Notirus Finlay, 1928 accepted as Irus (Notirus) Finlay, 1928 represented as Irus F. C. Schmidt, 1818
    30. Genus Notopaphia W. R. B. Oliver, 1923 accepted as Irus (Notopaphia) W. R. B. Oliver, 1923 represented as Irus F. C. Schmidt, 1818
    31. Genus Opimarcia Marwick, 1948 † accepted as Atamarcia Marwick, 1927 †
  26. Genus Trigonocallista Rennie, 1930 †
  27. Subfamily Turtoniinae Clark, 1855
    1. Genus Turtonia Alder, 1848
  28. Genus Urbnisia Goncharova, 1981 †
  29. Subfamily Venerinae Rafinesque, 1815
    1. Genus Ameghinomya Ihering, 1907
    2. Genus Anomalocardia Schumacher, 1817
    3. Genus Anomalodiscus Dall, 1902
    4. Genus Antigona Schumacher, 1817
    5. Genus Austrovenus H. J. Finlay, 1926
    6. Genus Bassina Jukes-Browne, 1914
    7. Genus Callithaca Dall, 1902
    8. Genus Chamelea Mörch, 1853
    9. Genus Chione Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1811
    10. Genus Chioneryx Iredale, 1924
    11. Genus Chionista Keen, 1958
    12. Genus Chionopsis Olsson, 1932
    13. Genus Circomphalus Mörch, 1853
    14. Genus Clausinella J. E. Gray, 1851
    15. Genus Dosina J. E. Gray, 1835
    16. Genus Eurhomalea Cossmann, 1920
    17. Genus Globivenus Coen, 1934
    18. Genus Hinemoana Marwick, 1927 †
    19. Genus Humilaria U. S. Grant & Gale, 1931
    20. Genus Iliochione Olsson, 1961
    21. Genus Kuia Marwick, 1927 †
    22. Genus Leukoma E. Römer, 1857
    23. Genus Lirophora Conrad, 1863
    24. Genus Marama Marwick, 1927 †
    25. Genus Mercenaria Schumacher, 1817
    26. Genus Panchione Olsson, 1964
    27. Genus Paphonotia Hertlein & A. M. Strong, 1948
    28. Genus Periglypta Jukes-Browne, 1914
    29. Genus Placamen Iredale, 1925
    30. Genus Protocallithaca Nomura, 1937
    31. Genus Proxichione Iredale, 1929
    32. Genus Retrotapes del Rio, 1997
    33. Genus Tawera Marwick, 1927
    34. Genus Timoclea T. Brown, 1827
    35. Genus Turia Marwick, 1927 †
    36. Genus Venus Linnaeus, 1758
    37. Genus Antinioche Olsson, 1961 accepted as Leukoma E. Römer, 1857 (synonym)
    38. Genus Callanaitis Iredale, 1917 accepted as Bassina (Callanaitis) Iredale, 1917 represented as Bassina Jukes-Browne, 1914 (original rank)
    39. Genus Circumphalus [sic] † accepted as Circomphalus Mörch, 1853 (unaccepted > misspelling - incorrect subsequent spelling)
    40. Genus Parvivenus Sacco, 1900 † accepted as Timoclea T. Brown, 1827 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    41. Genus Plurigens Finlay, 1930 accepted as Tawera Marwick, 1927 (synonym)
    42. Genus Puberella Fischer-Piette & Vukadinovic, 1977 accepted as Chionopsis Olsson, 1932 (synonym)
    43. Genus Pullastra G. B. Sowerby I, 1826 accepted as Venerupis Lamarck, 1818 (synonym)
    44. Genus Rhomalea Jukes-Browne, 1914 accepted as Eurhomalea Cossmann, 1920 (invalid: junior homonym of Rhomalea Koch, 1873 [Arachnida]; Eurhomalea Cossmann, 1920 is a replacement name)
    45. Genus Tigammona Iredale, 1930 accepted as Antigona Schumacher, 1817 (synonym)
    46. Genus Ventricolaria Keen, 1954 accepted as Globivenus Coen, 1934 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  30. Genus Acritopaphia Iredale, 1936 accepted as Paphia Röding, 1798 (synonym)
  31. Genus Ampithaea Leach, 1852 accepted as Dosinia Scopoli, 1777
  32. Genus Anaitis Römer, 1857 accepted as Placamen Iredale, 1925 (invalid: junior homonym of Anaitis Duponchel, 1829 [Lepidoptera])
  33. Genus Arctoe Risso, 1826 accepted as Dosinia Scopoli, 1777
  34. Subfamily Arteminae F. W. Hutton, 1880 accepted as Dosiniinae Deshayes, 1853
  35. Genus Artemis Conrad, 1831 accepted as Dosinia Scopoli, 1777 (invalid: junior homonym of Artemis Kirby & Spence, 1828 [Lepidoptera])
  36. Genus Artemis Poli [auctt.] accepted as Arthemis Poli, 1791 accepted as Dosinia Scopoli, 1777 (unaccepted > unjustified emendation)
  37. Genus Arthemiderma Poli, 1795 accepted as Dosinia Scopoli, 1777
  38. Genus Arthemis Poli, 1791 accepted as Dosinia Scopoli, 1777 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  39. Genus Asa Basterot, 1825 accepted as Dosinia (Asa) Basterot, 1825 represented as Dosinia Scopoli, 1777
  40. Genus Atopodonta Cossmann, 1886 † accepted as Callocardia (Atopodonta) Cossmann, 1886 † represented as Callocardia A. Adams, 1864 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  41. Genus Aureitapes Chiamenti, 1900 accepted as Polititapes Chiamenti, 1900 (synonym)
  42. Genus Callicistronia Dall, 1883 accepted as Parastarte Conrad, 1862 (objective synonym)
  43. Subfamily Callistinae T. Habe & Kosuge, 1967 accepted as Callocardiinae Dall, 1895 (unaccepted > junior homonym, not Callistidae Laporte de Castelnau, 1834 [Coleoptera])
  44. Genus Callistinae F. Nordsieck, 1969 accepted as Callocardiinae Dall, 1895 (unaccepted > junior homonym, not Callistidae Laporte de Castelnau, 1834 [Coleoptera])
  45. Genus Callizona Jukes-Browne, 1913 accepted as Transennella Dall, 1884 (invalid: junior homonym of Callizona Doubleday, 1848; Tinctora, Jukesbrownia, and Callizonata are replacement names)
  46. Genus Callizonata Strand, 1928 accepted as Transennella Dall, 1884 (synonym)
  47. Genus Chione J. E. Gray, 1838 accepted as Callista Poli, 1791 (Invalid: junior homonym of Chione Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1811 [Bivalvia])
  48. Subfamily Chioninae Frizzell, 1936 accepted as Venerinae Rafinesque, 1815
  49. Subfamily Circinae Dall, 1895 accepted as Gouldiinae R. B. Stewart, 1930 (invalid: homonym of Circinae Sundevall, 1836 [Aves]; placed on the Official Index by Opinion 1189 (1981: 243))
  50. Genus Clausina T. Brown, 1827 accepted as Venus Linnaeus, 1758 (unaccepted > junior objective synonym, invalid: junior objective synonym of Venus)
  51. Genus Colonche Olsson, 1961 accepted as Leukoma E. Römer, 1857 (synonym)
  52. Genus Crassivenus Perkins, 1869 accepted as Mercenaria Schumacher, 1817 (synonym)
  53. Genus Crista Römer, 1857 accepted as Gafrarium Röding, 1798 (unaccepted > junior objective synonym)
  54. Genus Cryptogramma Mörch, 1853 accepted as Anomalocardia Schumacher, 1817
  55. Genus Cryptonemella Kuroda & Habe, 1951 accepted as Cryptonema Jukes-Browne, 1914 (unnecessary replacement name)
  56. Genus Cyaneitapes Chiamenti, 1900 accepted as Polititapes Chiamenti, 1900 (synonym)
  57. Genus Cytherea Röding, 1798 accepted as Periglypta Jukes-Browne, 1914 (Invalid: junior homonym of Cytherea Fabricius, 1794 [Diptera])
  58. Subfamily Cythereinae Gray, 1838 accepted as Meretricinae Gray, 1847 (invalid)
  59. Genus Dione J. E. Gray, 1847 accepted as Hysteroconcha Dall, 1902 (invalid: junior homonym of Dione Hübner, 1819 [Lepidoptera]; Hysteroconcha is a replacement name)
  60. Genus Dosinella Dall, 1902 accepted as Dosinia (Dosinella) Dall, 1902 represented as Dosinia Scopoli, 1777
  61. Genus Dosinidia Dall, 1902 accepted as Dosinia Scopoli, 1777 (synonym)
  62. Genus Dosinisca Dall, 1902 accepted as Dosinia Scopoli, 1777 (synonym)
  63. Genus Dosinorbis Dall, 1902 accepted as Dosinia Scopoli, 1777
  64. Genus Dosinula H. J. Finlay, 1926 accepted as Dosina J. E. Gray, 1835 (junior subjective synonym)
  65. Genus Eocyclina Dall, 1908 accepted as Cyclina Deshayes, 1850 (unnecessary replacement name for Cyclina Deshayes, 1850)
  66. Genus Eurhomalia [sic] accepted as Eurhomalea Cossmann, 1920 (misspelling by Zinsmeister, 1984)
  67. Genus Eusalacia Cossmann, 1920 accepted as Callanaitis Iredale, 1917 accepted as Bassina (Callanaitis) Iredale, 1917 represented as Bassina Jukes-Browne, 1914 (synonym)
  68. Genus Eutapes Chiamenti, 1900 accepted as Paphia Röding, 1798 (synonym)
  69. Genus Euterentia Cossmann, 1920 accepted as Kyrina Jousseaume, 1894 (synonym)
  70. Genus Exoleta T. Brown, 1827 accepted as Dosinia Scopoli, 1777
  71. Genus Fallartemis Iredale, 1930 accepted as Dosinia (Fallartemis) Iredale, 1930 represented as Dosinia Scopoli, 1777
  72. Genus Finlaya Marwick, 1927 † accepted as Marwickia Finlay, 1930 † (invalid: homonym of Finlaya Theobold, 1903)
  73. Genus Fossacallista Marwick, 1938 accepted as Notocallista (Fossacallista) Marwick, 1938 † represented as Notocallista Iredale, 1924
  74. Genus Glycydonta Cotton, 1936 † accepted as Timoclea T. Brown, 1827 (synonym)
  75. Genus Gnidiella Parker, 1949 accepted as Chionopsis Olsson, 1932 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  76. Genus Granithaca Fischer-Piette & Vukadinovic, 1977 accepted as Leukoma E. Römer, 1857 (unaccepted > junior objective synonym)
  77. Genus Hemitapes Römer, 1864 accepted as Marcia H. Adams & A. Adams, 1857 (synonym)
  78. Genus Hermione Leach, 1852 accepted as Chamelea Mörch, 1853 (unaccepted > junior homonym, invalid: junior homonym of Hermione Meigen, 1800 [Diptera])
  79. Genus Irona Finlay, 1926 accepted as Irus (Notirus) Finlay, 1928 represented as Irus F. C. Schmidt, 1818 (Invalid: junior homonym of Irona Mabille, 1883 [Gastropoda]; Notirus is a replacement name)
  80. Genus Jukesbrownia Cossmann, 1920 accepted as Transennella Dall, 1884 (synonym)
  81. Genus Kereia Marwick, 1927 accepted as Dosinia (Kereia) Marwick, 1927 represented as Dosinia Scopoli, 1777
  82. Genus Lepidocardia Dall, 1902 accepted as Callista Poli, 1791
  83. Genus Leucothea Jukes-Browne, 1913 accepted as Aphrodora Jukes-Browne, 1914 (synonym)
  84. Genus Levimarcia L. R. Cox, 1927 accepted as Marcia H. Adams & A. Adams, 1857 (unaccepted > junior objective synonym)
  85. Subfamily Lioconchinae Habe, 1977 accepted as Callocardiinae Dall, 1895
  86. Subfamily Mclellaniinae D. Wilson, 1983 † accepted as Chioninae Frizzell, 1936 accepted as Venerinae Rafinesque, 1815
  87. Genus Meridosinia Iredale, 1930 accepted as Dosinia Scopoli, 1777
  88. Subfamily Meroinae Tryon, 1884 accepted as Sunettinae Stoliczka, 1870
  89. Genus Metis H. Adams & A. Adams, 1857 accepted as Venerupis Lamarck, 1818 (Invalid: junior homonym of Metis Philippi, 1843 [Crustacea]; Myrsus is a replacement name)
  90. Genus Murcia Römer, 1857 accepted as Anomalocardia Schumacher, 1817 (Invalid: junior homonym of Murcia Koch, 1835 [Arachnida])
  91. Genus Myrsus H. Adams & A. Adams, 1858 accepted as Venerupis Lamarck, 1818 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  92. Genus Nioche Hertlein & A. M. Strong, 1948 accepted as Leukoma E. Römer, 1857 (synonym)
  93. Genus Notochione Hertlein & A. M. Strong, 1948 accepted as Leukoma E. Römer, 1857 (synonym)
  94. Genus Novathaca Habe, 1951 accepted as Leukoma E. Römer, 1857 (synonym)
  95. Genus Omphaloclathrum Mörch, 1853 accepted as Antigona Schumacher, 1817 (objective synonym of Antigiona)
  96. Genus Oncophora Rzehak, 1882 † accepted as Rzehakia Korobkov, 1954 † (unaccepted > junior homonym, junior homonym of Oncophora Diesing, 1851 [Nematoda]; Rzehakia is a replacement name)
  97. Genus Orbiculus Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1811 accepted as Dosinia Scopoli, 1777
  98. Genus Ortygia T. Brown, 1827 accepted as Chamelea Mörch, 1853 (invalid: junior homonym of Ortygia Boie, 1826 [Aves])
  99. Subfamily Paphiinae Finlay, 1928 accepted as Tapetinae J. E. Gray, 1851 (invalid)
  100. Genus Paphirus Finlay, 1926 accepted as Venerupis Lamarck, 1818
  101. Genus Paradione Dall, 1909 † accepted as Pitar (Chionella) Cossmann, 1886 † (unnecessary replacement name for Chionella Cossmann, 1886)
  102. Genus Paragouldia W. Miller, 1985 † accepted as Gouldia (Paragouldia) W. Miller, 1985 † represented as Gouldia C. B. Adams, 1847
  103. Genus Pardosinia Iredale, 1929 accepted as Dosinia Scopoli, 1777
  104. Genus Parembola Römer, 1857 accepted as Tapes Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1811 (unaccepted > junior objective synonym)
  105. Genus Pasiphae Leach, 1852 accepted as Timoclea T. Brown, 1827 (unaccepted > junior objective synonym)
  106. Genus Pectunculus da Costa, 1778 accepted as Dosinia (Pectunculus) da Costa, 1778 represented as Dosinia Scopoli, 1777
  107. Genus Petroderma Kuroda, 1945 accepted as Samarangia Dall, 1902 (synonym)
  108. Genus Phacosoma Jukes-Browne, 1912 accepted as Dosinia (Phacosoma) Jukes-Browne, 1912 represented as Dosinia Scopoli, 1777
  109. Genus Pitarella K. van W. Palmer, 1927 † accepted as Agriopoma Dall, 1902 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  110. Genus Pitaria Dall, 1902 accepted as Pitar Römer, 1857 (unjustified emendation of Pitar)
  111. Genus Pitarina Jukes-Browne, 1913 accepted as Pitar Römer, 1857 (synonym)
  112. Subfamily Pitarinae R. B. Stewart, 1930 accepted as Callocardiinae Dall, 1895
  113. Genus Protothaca Dall, 1902 accepted as Leukoma E. Römer, 1857 (synonym)
  114. Genus Psephidia Dall, 1902 accepted as Nutricola F. R. Bernard, 1982 (synonym)
  115. Genus Psephis P. P. Carpenter, 1864 accepted as Nutricola F. R. Bernard, 1982 (invalid: junior homonym of Psephis Guenée, 1854; Psephidia Dall, 1902, is a replacement name)
  116. Genus Salacia Jukes-Browne, 1914 accepted as Callanaitis Iredale, 1917 accepted as Bassina (Callanaitis) Iredale, 1917 represented as Bassina Jukes-Browne, 1914 (Invalid: junior homonym of Salacia Lamouroux, 1816 [Cnidaria]; Callanaitis and Eusalacia are replacement names)
  117. Genus Semelartemis Iredale, 1930 accepted as Dosinia Scopoli, 1777
  118. Genus Textrix Römer, 1857 accepted as Paratapes Stoliczka, 1870 (unaccepted > junior homonym, invalid: junior homonym of Textrix Sundevall, 1833 [Arachnida]; Paratapes Stoliczka, 1870 is a replacement name)
  119. Genus Thetis C. B. Adams, 1845 (unaccepted, invalid: junior homonym of Thetis J. de C. Sowerby, 1826)
  120. Genus Tinctora Jukes-Browne, 1914 (unaccepted, synonym)
  121. Genus Totteniana Perkins, 1869 (unaccepted, objective synonym)
  122. Genus Transenella [sic] (unaccepted, orthographic variant)
  123. Genus Trigona Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1811 (unaccepted > junior homonym, non Trigona Jurine, 1807 [Hymenoptera])
  124. Genus Triquetra Blainville, 1829 (unaccepted, unnecessary substitute name for Anomalocardia)
  125. Genus Tropithaca Olsson, 1961 (unaccepted, synonym)
  126. Genus Tuangia Marwick, 1927 (unaccepted, synonym)
  127. Genus Ventricola Römer, 1867 (unaccepted > junior objective synonym)
  128. Genus Venulites Schlotheim, 1813 † (unaccepted > unavailable name, ICZN Art. 20 discarding names formed with suffix "-ites" to denote fossils)
  129. Genus Venusarius Duméril, 1805 (unaccepted, synonym)
  130. Genus Veremolpa Iredale, 1930 (unaccepted, synonym)
  131. Genus Rhabdopitaria K. van W. Palmer, 1927 † (uncertain > unassessed)
  132. Genus Sulcocardia Rovereto, 1898 † (uncertain > nomen dubium)
  133. Genus Zoreia Brusina, 1907 (uncertain > taxon inquirendum)
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
recent + fossil
Rafinesque, C. S. (1815). Analyse de la nature ou Tableau de l'univers et des corps organisés. <em>[Book].</em> 1-224, (self-published) Palermo., available online at http://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k98061z.r=rafinesque.langEN
page(s): 146 [details]  OpenAccess publication 
MolluscaBase eds. (2024). MolluscaBase. Veneridae Rafinesque, 1815. Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at: https://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=243 on 2024-07-20
Date
action
by
2004-12-21 15:54:05Z
created
db_admin
2011-03-14 19:17:39Z
checked
2023-12-10 08:08:05Z
changed

Creative Commons License The webpage text is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License


original description Rafinesque, C. S. (1815). Analyse de la nature ou Tableau de l'univers et des corps organisés. <em>[Book].</em> 1-224, (self-published) Palermo., available online at http://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k98061z.r=rafinesque.langEN
page(s): 146 [details]  OpenAccess publication 

context source (PeRMS) Paredes, C.; Cardoso, F.; Santamaría, J.; Esplana, J.; Llaja, L. (2016). Lista anotada de los bivalvos marinos del Perú. <em>Revista peruana de biología.</em> 23(2), 127-150., available online at http://www.scielo.org.pe/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1727-99332016000200006 [details]   

basis of record Vaught, K.C.; Abbott, R.T.; Boss, K.J. (1989). A classification of the living Mollusca. American Malacologists: Melbourne. ISBN 0-915826-22-4. XII, 195 pp. (look up in IMIS[details]  Available for editors  PDF available [request] 

additional source Chen, J.; Li, Q.; Kong, L.; Zheng, X. (2011). Molecular phylogeny of venus clams (Mollusca, Bivalvia, Veneridae) with emphasis on the systematic position of taxa along the coast of mainland China. <em>Zoologica Scripta.</em> 40(3): 260-271. [details]  Available for editors  PDF available [request] 

additional source Glover, E. A.; Taylor, J. D. (2010). Needles and pins: acicular crystalline periostracal calcification in venerid bivalves (Bivalvia: Veneridae). <em>Journal of Molluscan Studies.</em> 76(2): 157-179., available online at https://doi.org/10.1093/mollus/eyp054 [details]   

additional source Kappner, I.; Bieler, R. (2006). Phylogeny of venus clams (Bivalvia: Venerinae) as inferred from nuclear and mitochondrial gene sequences. <em>Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution.</em> 40(2): 317-331., available online at https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2006.02.006 [details]  Available for editors  PDF available [request] 

additional source Bieler, R.; Carter, J. G.; Coan, E. V. (2010). Classification of Bivalve families. Pp. 113-133, in: Bouchet P. & Rocroi J.-P. (2010), Nomenclator of Bivalve Families. <em>Malacologia.</em> 52(2): 1-184. [details]   

additional source Jukes-Brown A.D. 1914. A synopsis of the family Veneridae. Proceedings of the Malacological Society of London, 11(1): 58-74; 11(2): 75-94, available online at http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/96204 [details]   

redescription Coan, E. V.; Valentich-Scott, P. (2012). Bivalve seashells of tropical West America. Marine bivalve mollusks from Baja California to northern Peru. 2 vols, 1258 pp. [details]   
 
 Present  Inaccurate  Introduced: alien  Containing type locality 
From editor or global species database
Classification All genera in the family listed directly under the family name, except for subfamilies Petricolinae and Turtoniinae which were traditionally ranked as families. Other subfamilies listed as "alternate representation" until a comprehensive phylogenetic hypothesis is available.  [details]
    Definitions

Loading...


LanguageName 
Dutch venusschelpentapijtschelpenartemisschelpen  [details]
English venus shellsvenus clams  [details]
German Venusmuscheln  [details]
Japanese マルスダレガイ科  [details]
Swedish venusmusslor  [details]
This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»
Website and databases developed and hosted by Flanders Marine Institute · Page generated on 2024-07-21 00:53:32+02:00  · Contact: Data Management Team